Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structural and dynamical properties of voltage sensor domain of activated and resting potassium channel in lipid bilayer by molecular dynamics simulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและเชิงพลวัตของโดเมนรับรู้ความต่างศักย์ของโพแทสเซียมแชนนัลในสถานะกระตุ้นและสถานะพักในลิพิดไบเลเยอร์โดยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornthep Sompornpisut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.921
Abstract
Voltage-gated ion channels sense changes in transmembrane electric fields by the rearrangement of the positively charged residues, predominantly arginines, along the S4 helix in the voltage-sensing domain (VSD). The key significance for the S4 motion is to drive the gate located in the pore domain of the channels opening or closing in respond to changes in the membrane potential. The molecular mechanism of voltage-dependent conformational transition of VSD is not clearly understood. Unfortunately, crystal structures of a number of voltage-gated ion channels including Kv1.2, KvAP, NavAb and NavRh, could represent the voltage sensor in an only one state so-called “Up" or activated conformation. In this thesis, a computational study of the activated (Up) and resting (Down) conformations of the isolated VSD from the prokaryotic K+ channel KvAP is presented. The Down sensor model was developed based on the PaDSAR approach, molecular dynamics simulations and solvent continuum gating charge calculations. The results show that KvAP-VSD transforms from the resting to activated conformations by an upward tilt and slide of the S4 helix to the upper face of membrane bilayer with a distance of 3-5Å. This motion was associated with the movement of gating charge arginines and a change in salt-bridge arginines, giving rise to an increase of water penetration into the voltage sensor core. The reorientation of helical dipoles on S4 and a change in the internal dielectric constant of VSD should involve with the voltage-sensing mechanism. Comparison of the simulations with and without external electric fields revealed that the presence of membrane potential helps to stabilize the Down conformation of KvAP-VSD. The gating charge for the models was calculated to be 2.82±0.09e per monomer. This is in good agreement with the experimental estimates of 12–14e measured for the Shaker K+ tetrameric channel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โวลเทจเกทไอออนแชนนัลรับรู้การเปลี่ยนแปลงในสนามประจุของทรานสเมมเบรนโดยการจัดวางตำแหน่งของกลุ่มกรดอะมิโนชนิดประจุบวกโดยเฉพาะอาร์จินีน ซึ่งอยู่ตามท่อนเกลียว S4 ของโดเมนรับรู้ความต่างศักย์ (VSD) นัยสำคัญหลักของการเคลื่อนที่ของ S4 คือทำให้เกทที่อยู่ในโดเมนโพรงของแชนนัลเปิดหรือปิดเพื่อตอบสนองการเปลี่ยนแปลงศักย์ไฟฟ้าของเมมเบรน ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลไกระดับโมเลกุลของการเปลี่ยนคอนฟอร์เมชันที่ขึ้นกับความต่างศักย์นี้ยังขาดความชัดเจน เป็นที่น่าเสียดายที่โครงสร้างผลึกของโวลเทจเกทไอออนแชนนัลที่มีอยู่ ได้แก่ Kv1.2, KvAP, NavAb และ NavRh ใช้แทนโดเมนรับรู้ความต่างศักย์ได้เพียงสถานะเดียวเท่านั้น นั่นคือคอนฟอร์เมชันในสถานะกระตุ้นหรือ “Up" ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ นำเสนอการศึกษาเชิงคำนวณของคอนฟอร์เมชันในสถานะกระตุ้น (Up) และสถานะพัก (Down) ของส่วนโดเมนรับรู้ความต่างศักย์จาก KvAP ซึ่งเป็นโพแทสเซียมแชนนัลของเซลล์โพรคาริโอต การสร้างแบบจำลองในสถานะพัก อาศัยกระบวนการ PaDSAR การคำนวณพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล และการคำนวณเกททิงชาร์จด้วยวิธีโซลเวนท์คอนทีนิวอัม ผลการศึกษาแสดงการเปลี่ยนคอนฟอร์เมชันของ KvAP-VSD จากสถานะพักไปสู่สถานะกระตุ้นโดยท่อนเกลียว S4 เอียงและไถลขึ้นไปทางด้านบนของเมมเบรนไบเลย์เป็นระยะทางระหว่าง 3 ถึง 5 อังสตรอม การเคลื่อนที่นี้เชื่อมโยงกับการเคลื่อนไหวของเกททิงชาร์จอาร์จินีนและการเปลี่ยนของ Salt-bridge ของอาร์จินีน ซึ่งทำให้โมเลกุลน้ำแทรกเข้าไปในแกนของโดเมนรับรู้ความต่างศักย์ได้มากขึ้น การปรับทิศของไดโพลบน S4 และการเปลี่ยนของค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตริกภายในโดเมนรับรู้ความต่างศักย์น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการรับรู้ความต่างศักย์ การเปรียบเทียบของการจำลองที่มีและไม่มีสนามประจุภายนอกแสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีอยู่ของศักย์ไฟฟ้าเมมเบรนช่วยเพิ่มความเสถียรให้กับคอนฟอร์เมชันของ KvAP-VSD ในสถานะพัก การคำนวณเกททิงชาร์จต่อมอนอเมอร์ของแบบจำลองให้ค่าเท่ากับ 2.82±0.09e ค่าที่ได้นี้สอดคล้องเป็นอย่างดีกับการทดลองของโพแทสเซียมแชนนัลจาก Shaker ในสภาพเตตระเมอร์ ซึ่งวัดได้ค่าประมาณระหว่าง 12-14e
Creative Commons License