Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Role of local ombudsman committee in promoting good governance : a case study of the local public ombudsman in Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของคณะกรรมการผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินระดับท้องถิ่น การส่งเสริมธรรมาภิบาล : กรณีศึกษาคณะกรรมการผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินระดับท้องถิ่นในยอคจาการ์ตา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitch Pongsawat
Second Advisor
Nualnoi Treerat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.736
Abstract
Nowadays, good governance has become an important issue to be discussed within the international development framework. Many developing countries try to implement good governance principles through many forms; one of them is to establish ombudsman committees. An ombudsman committee is an institution which functions to monitor public service deliverance from government agencies to the society through the form of external complaint handling system. In principles, ombudsman is neutral, independent, and no other parties can interfere. The function of public service monitoring itself is to keep the balance of the rights of citizens as public service clients and the obligation of government in conducting clean and good governance. This research focuses on the role and activities of ombudsman as an institution and also as a development agent which promotes good governance with a case study of local public ombudsman in Yogyakarta. The objectives of this research are to describe the decentralization process of public service monitoring to the local level, to identify the relations between two ombudsman systems in Indonesia which take forms of national ombudsman (NO) and local ombudsman committee (LOC) while trying to understand the problems and challenges being faced within the context of good governance and public service deliverance, and to analyze the role of local public ombudsman in local and national development framework. The research uses qualitative methods to gather data using reports, document analysis, semi-structured and in-depth interviews using key respondents from relevant stakeholders involved on the issue. Various perspectives were gathered from local public ombudsman, national ombudsman, government agencies, non-governmental organizations, the academic community and mass media of Yogyakarta. The research finds out that LOC could be seen as a breakthrough within national development framework. Some of the problems being faced are the limitation of human resources and operational budget and the shift in national policies which affect the existence of some LOCs. People who use the service of ombudsman find that the presence of ombudsman in society helps them to claim their rights, get a settlement through mediation, and receive an informal legal consultation. It is hoped that the role of LOC in ensuring good governance practices will bring social justice which will contribute to development of local society.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการกำกับดูแลธรรมภิบาลกลายเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่จะนำไปหารือภายในกรอบการพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศ โดยประเทศกำลังพัฒนาพยายามที่จะปฏิบัติตามหลักการกำกับดูแลธรรมภิบาลผ่านรูปแบบต่างๆ หนึ่งในนั้นคือ การก่อตั้งผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดิน ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินเป็นสถาบันซึ่งทำหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบการให้บริการสาธารณะของหน่วยงานภาครัฐต่อสังคม ผ่านรูปแบบของระบบการจัดการเรื่องร้องเรียนโดยองค์กรอิสระ โดยหน้าที่ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินต้องมีความเป็นกลาง เป็นอิสระ และไม่มีบุคคลใดสามารถแทรกแซงกระบวนการตรวจสอบได้ ตามหลักการและบทบาทหน้าที่ ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินช่วยรักษาสมดุลระหว่างสิทธิและหน้าที่ของประชาชน ซึ่งเป็นผู้รับบริการสาธารณะ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาบทบาทและกิจกรรมของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดิน อันเป็นสถาบันหนึ่งของสังคมที่สำคัญ ยังเป็นตัวแทนการส่งเสริมการกำกับดูแลที่ดี โดยผู้วิจัยได้เลือกกรณีศึกษาผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของประชาชนในท้องถิ่นในยอคจาการ์ตา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่ออธิบายขั้นตอน การกระจายอำนาจของการตรวจสอบการบริการสาธารณะในระดับท้องถิ่น เพื่อระบุความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระบบผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินสองระดับในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย อันประกอบไปด้วย ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินระดับชาติ และคณะกรรมการตรวจการแผ่นดินท้องถิ่น จากงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากรายงานการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงโครงสร้างและเชิงลึกจากบุคคลที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหา มุมมองต่างๆ ได้ถูกรวบรวมจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของประชาชนในท้องถิ่น และผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของชาติซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานของรัฐบาลผลการวิจัยพบว่า คณะกรรมการตรวจการแผ่นดินท้องถิ่นได้พัฒนาและมีความก้าวหน้าภายใต้กรอบการพัฒนาประเทศ ในขณะเดียวกันปัญหาที่คณะกรรมการตรวจการแผ่นดินท้องถิ่นกำลังเผชิญอยู่คือ ข้อจำกัดด้านทรัพยากรมนุษย์และงบประมาณในการดำเนินงาน รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายระดับชาติที่มีผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของ คณะกรรมการตรวจการแผ่นดินท้องถิ่น ในขณะเดียวกันมุมมองจากผู้ที่ใช้บริการของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินฯ พบว่า การมีอยู่ของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินในสังคมสามารถช่วยประชาชนในการเรียกร้องสิทธิต่างๆ และมีส่วนในการแก้ไขปัญหาผ่านการไกล่เกลี่ย และได้รับคำปรึกษาทางกฎหมาย ดังนั้นบทบาทของคณะกรรมการตรวจการแผ่นดินท้องถิ่น ในการรับประกันการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามหลักธรรมภิบาลนั้น มีส่วนสำคัญในการนำความยุติธรรมาสู่สังคม ซึ่งจะส่งผลดีทั้งในระดับท้องถิ่นกับประเทศชาติ
Creative Commons License