Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Naked-eye detection of heavy metal ions after forming complexes with xylenol orange by column method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะหนักด้วยตาเปล่าหลังเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับไซลีนอลออเรนจ์โดยวิธีคอลัมน์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.908
Abstract
Preliminary naked-eye detection of heavy metal ions (Cd(II), Co(II), Cu(II), Ni(II), Pb(II), Zn(II), Fe(III) and Cr(III)) complexed with xylenol orange adsorbed onto silica gel by batch and column methods was investigated. The color change of all metal complexes in comparison with control was observed at pH 5 in acetate buffer changing from orange to red for Cd(II), Cu(II), Ni(II), Pb(II) and Zn(II), to purple for Co(II) and Cr(III) and to black for Fe(III). The colors of only Ni(II), Co(II) and Fe(III) complexes at low concentration were obviously observed. The maximum f(R) signals measured by DR-UV-Vis spectrophotometer of metal complexes adsorbed onto silica gel were found at 580 nm for Co(II), Ni(II) and 595 nm for Fe(III). The formation ratio of the complex of Co(II), Ni(II) and Fe(III) and xylenol orange in aqueous solution was found to be 1:1 by Job’s plot method. The conditions of Co(II), Ni(II) and Fe(III) naked-eye detection by the column method were optimized. The concentration of xylenol orange was 0.01 mM. The flow rate of 1 mL/min passed through a mini-column (4 mm o.d., 2 cm length) packed with 25 mg of silica gel was found. The maximum sample volumes were 50 mL for Co(II) and 100 mL for Ni(II) and Fe(III). The lowest concentration of Co(II), Ni(II) and Fe(III) detected by naked-eye were 0.6, 0.6 and 0.06 mg/L, respectively. The working concentration ranges of 0.1-60 mg/L for Co(II) and Ni(II) 0.1-120 mg/L for Fe(III) were used to prepare the naked-eye color calibrations. Interfering ions as Na⁺, K⁺, Ca²⁺ and Mg²⁺ were also studied. The results showed that high concentration of Na⁺, K⁺, Ca²⁺ and Mg²⁺ did not interfere the naked-eye detection of Co(II), Ni(II) and Fe(III). The proposed naked-eye method can be applied for determination of Co(II), Ni(II) and Fe(III) in various water sources at trace level without special instruments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทดสอบการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะหนักเบื้องต้น (แคดเมียม(II) โคบอลต์(II) คอปเปอร์(II) นิกเกิล(II) ตะกั่ว(II) สังกะสี(II) เหล็ก(III) และโครเมียม(III)) ที่เกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับไซลีนอลออเรนจ์แล้ว ดูดซับบนซิลิกาเจลโดยวิธีแบทช์และคอลัมน์ พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของสารเชิงซ้อนของโลหะทุกชนิดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคอนโทรลที่พีเอช 5 ในแอซีเทตบัฟเฟอร์ เปลี่ยนจากสีส้มเป็นสีแดงสำหรับแคดเมียม(II) คอปเปอร์(II) นิกเกิล(II) ตะกั่ว(II) และสังกะสี(II) สีม่วงสำหรับโคบอลต์(II) และโครเมียม(III) และสีดำสำหรับเหล็ก(III) การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของสารเชิงซ้อนของนิกเกิล(II) โคบอลต์(II) และเหล็ก(III) เท่านั้นที่สังเกตเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ สัญญาณ f(R) สูงสุดของสารเชิงซ้อนดูดซับบนซิลิกาเจลวัดโดยดีอาร์-ยูวี-วิซิเบิล สเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์พบที่ 580 นาโนเมตร สำหรับโคบอลต์(II) นิกเกิล(II) และที่ 595 นาโนเมตร สำหรับเหล็ก(III) อัตราส่วนการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนของโคบอลต์(II) นิกเกิล(II) และเหล็ก(III) กับไซลีนอลออเรนจ์ในสารละลายเป็น 1:1 โดยวิธีของ Job หาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจวัด โคบอลต์(II) นิกเกิล(II) และเหล็ก(III) ด้วยตาเปล่าโดยวิธีคอลัมน์ได้ผลดังนี้ ความเข้มข้นของไซลีนอล ออเรนจ์เท่ากับ 0.01 มิลลิโมลาร์ อัตราการไหลผ่านคอลัมน์ขนาดเล็ก (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 4 มิลลิเมตร ยาว 2 เซ็นติเมตร) ที่บรรจุซิลิกาเจล 25 มิลลิกรัม เท่ากับ 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ปริมาตรสารตัวอย่างสูงสุดเท่ากับ 50 มิลลิลิตร สำหรับโคบอลต์(II) และ 100 มิลลิลิตร สำหรับนิกเกิล(II) และเหล็ก(III) ความเข้มข้นต่ำที่สุดที่มองเห็นด้วยตาเปล่าสำหรับโคบอลต์(II) นิกเกิล(II) และเหล็ก(III) เท่ากับ 0.6, 0.6 และ 0.06 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ ใช้ช่วงความเข้มข้นทำงาน 0.1-60 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรสำหรับโคบอลต์(II) นิกเกิล(II) และ 0.1-120 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรสำหรับเหล็ก(III) ในการเตรียมแถบเทียบสีมาตรฐานด้วยตาเปล่า ศึกษาการรบกวนของไอออนโซเดียม ไอออนโพแทสเซียม ไอออนแคลเซียม และไอออนแมกนีเซียมพบว่าความเข้มข้นของไอออนโซเดียม ไอออนโพแทสเซียม ไอออนแคลเซียม และไอออนแมกนีเซียมที่สูงไม่มีผลรบกวนต่อการตรวจวัดด้วยตาเปล่าของโคบอลต์(II) นิกเกิล(II) และเหล็ก(III) วิธีการตรวจวัดด้วยตาเปล่าที่นำเสนอสามารถประยุกต์สำหรับการตรวจวัดโคบอลต์(II) นิกเกิล(II) และเหล็ก(III) ที่ระดับต่ำตามแหล่งน้ำต่าง ๆ โดยปราศจากการใช้เครื่องมือพิเศษ
Creative Commons License