Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of the use of omega-3 fatty acids compound from New Zealand green lipped mussel and fish oil in the treatment of canine shoulder and coxofemoral osteoarthritis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการใช้กรดไขมันกลุ่มโอเมกา 3 สกัดจากหอยแมลงภู่นิวซีแลนด์กับน้ำมันปลาในการรักษาสุนัขที่เป็นโรคข้อไหล่และข้อสะโพกเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumpanart Soontornvipart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1695
Abstract
This study was designed to assess the effects of omega 3 fatty acids compound from New Zealand green lipped mussel (PCSO-524) and omega 3 fatty acids in fish oil on clinical outcomes and on osteoarthritis biomarkers (chondroitin sulfate WF6 epitope and hyaluronan (HA)) in 46 osteoarthritis (OA) dogs; 39 dogs with OA hip joints, 5 dogs with OA shoulder joints and 2 dogs with OA shoulder and hip joints. The animals were presented at the Small Animal Hospital, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University. The dogs were randomly allocated into 2 groups; PCSO-524 and fish oil groups fed with the two preparations for 8 weeks. Lameness score, weight bearing score, radiographic score, range of motion and serum OA biomarkers (WF6, HA) were evaluated before treatment and at 2, 4 and 8 weeks after treatment. Lameness score, weight bearing score and ROM were significantly improved within two weeks after PCSO-524 administration while there were no statistically significant difference in all parameters of the fish oil group. At 4 and 8 weeks, lameness and weight bearing scores of the PCSO-524 group were significantly improved as compared with the fish oil group. Although the mean of radiographic scores was not significant difference among groups, mean of serum WF6 of the PCSO-524 group (262.46±162.24 ng/ml) was significantly (p<0.05) lower than that of the fish oil group (353.99±132.25 ng/ml) after eight weeks of administration. In conclusion, PCSO-524 administration could slow progression of osteoarthritis of the shoulder and hip joints in dogs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการใช้กรดไขมันกลุ่มโอเมกา 3 สกัดจากหอยแมลงภู่นิวซีแลนด์กับน้ำมันปลาต่ออาการทางคลินิกและปริมาณตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพโรคข้อเสื่อม (WF6, HA) ในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคข้อเสื่อมจำนวน 46 ตัว สุนัข 39 ตัวป่วยเป็นโรคข้อสะโพกเสื่อม สุนัข 5 ตัวป่วยเป็นโรคข้อไหล่เสื่อม และสุนัขอีก 2 ตัวป่วยเป็นโรคข้อไหล่ร่วมกับสะโพกเสื่อม ที่เข้ารับการรักษา ณ โรงพยาบาลสัตว์เล็ก จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย สุนัขถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยการสุ่มได้รับ PCSO-524 และ น้ำมันปลาเป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ การตรวจประเมินอาการ, ถ่ายภาพรังสี และหาปริมาณตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของโรคข้อเสื่อมในซีรัมก่อนรักษาและระหว่างการรักษาในสัปดาห์ที่ 2, 4, 8 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สุนัขมีอาการเจ็บขาน้อยลง, การลงน้ำหนักมากขึ้น และพิสัยข้อต่อดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อได้รับ PCSO-524เป็นระยะเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ซึ่งไม่พบความแตกต่างของอาการเหล่านี้ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำมันปลา อาการเจ็บขาและลงน้ำหนักของกลุ่ม PCSO-524 ดีขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มน้ำมันปลาในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 8 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แม้ว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาพถ่ายรังสีไม่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละกลุ่ม แต่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มข้อสะโพกเสื่อมในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ความเข้มข้นของคอนดรอยติน ซัลเฟต WF6 อิพิโทป ในซีรัมของสุนัขที่ได้รับ PCSO-524 (262.46±162.24 ng/ml) มีระดับต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำมันปลา (353.99±132.25 ng/ml) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) หลังได้รับการรักษาเป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของความเข้มข้นของ HA จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า PCSO-524 สามารถชะลอการเสื่อมของข้อไหล่และข้อสะโพกในสุนัขได้
Share
COinS