Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of glyphosate, glufosinate and their metabolites by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดไกลโฟเสต กลูโฟซิเนต และเมแทบอไลต์ด้วยลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.907
Abstract
A liquid chromatography–tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) has been developed for the simultaneous determination of glyphosate, glufosinate, and their metabolites (aminomethylphosphonic acid (AMPA), 3-(methylphosphinico) propionic acid (3-MPPA), and N-acetyl-glufosinate) in rice. A comparative study of various chromatographic separation modes such as hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC), reversed phase liquid chromatography (RPLC), and ion chromatography (IC) were studied. Parameters affecting chromatographic separations such as type, concentration, and pH of mobile phase were studied and optimized separately. IC mode has a better separation than HILIC and RPLC mode, which were good resolutions and symmetric peak shapes. The linearity was achieved in the range of 0.05-2.8 mg/kg with acceptable values of correlation coefficient, R2 > 0.89 for all compounds. The mean recovery and relative standard deviation (RSD) were in the range of 87-110% and 2-23% respectively, at MRL, 5-MRL and 10-MRL concentration level. This method was simple, fast, used less chemicals and had no derivatization step.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี สำหรับการตรวจวัดในวิธีการเดียวของไกลโฟเสต กลูโฟซิเนต และเมแทบอไลต์ (เอ็น-อะซีติล-กลูโฟซิเนต, กรดอะมิโนเมทิลฟอสฟอนิก และ กรด 3-(เมทิลฟอสฟินิโค) โพรพิโอนิก) ในเมทริกซ์ข้าว โดยศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบโหมดในการแยก เช่น ไฮโดรฟิลิกอินเทอเร็กชันลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี, รีเวิร์สเฟสลิค วิดโครมาโทกราฟี, ไอออนโครมาโทกราฟี และศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆที่มีผลต่อโหมดการแยก ได้แก่ ชนิด ความเข้มข้นและค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของเฟสเคลื่อนที่ โหมดการแยกแบบไอออนโครมาโท กราฟีให้การแยกที่ดีกว่าไฮโดรฟิลิกอินเทอเร็กชันลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี และรีเวิร์สเฟสลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการแยกที่ดีและรูปร่างพีกสมมาตร ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงมีค่า 0.05-2.8 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจมากกว่า 0.89 ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละการคืนกลับและค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์อยู่ในช่วง 87-110% และ 8-23% ตามลำดับ ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น MRL, 5-MRL และ 10-MRL วิธีการนี้มีวิธีการที่ง่ายรวดเร็ว ใช้สารเคมีน้อย และไม่ต้องทำการเตรียมอนุพันธ์
Share
COinS