Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics and molecular typing of methicillin-resistant coagulase-positive staphylococci in dogs, dog's owners and veterinarians
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะและการจำแนกชนิดเชิงโมเลกุลของเชื้อ Methicillin-Resistant Coagulase-Positive Staphylococci ในสุนัข ผู้เลี้ยงสุนัข และสัตวแพทย์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuvee Prapasarakul
Second Advisor
Chanwit Tribuddharat
Third Advisor
Anan Chongthaleong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1684
Abstract
This study propose the conventional biochemical scheme for species identification of canine coagulase-positive staphylococci (CoPS), S. pseudintermedius, S. schleiferi subsp. coagulans and S. aureus, consisting of acetoin production, assimilation of maltose, galactose, trehalose and lactose in broth base and fermentation of mannitol. The scheme could generate reliable results with genotypic identification and protein pattern analysis. Regarding interspecies transmission, S. pseudintermedius and S. schleiferi subsp. coagulans could be isolated from dog-associated people including veterinarians and dog’s owners but not from people without dog association. With respect to methicillin-resistant trait, MRCoPS could be only recovered from dogs and dog-associated people. The methicillin-resistant S. pseudintermedius (MRSP) was mostly isolated that followed by methicillin-resistant S. schleiferi subsp. coagulans (MRSSc) and methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA), respectively. Using antimicrobial susceptibility test and genetic resistance detection by microarray, over 80% of MRCoPS isolates exhibited multidrug resistance to approved antimicrobials for veterinary use including tetracycline, aminoglycosides, erythromycin, clindamycin, chloramphenicol, trimethoprim, ciprofloxacin and sulfamethoxazole. By multilocus sequence typing (MLST), pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) and staphylococcal cassette chromosome (SCCmec) typing, the molecular characteristics revealed that Thai dogs and dog-associated people shared common and various clones of MRCoPS, especially MRSP. These supported the evidence of inter-species transmission of canine MRCoPS between dogs and humans. The standard diagnostic schemes were proposed in this study leading to discovery of multidrug resistance MRCoPS distributing among dogs, veterinarians and dog owners. Thus, to deal with the challenge condition of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria and to diminish the spread to human beings, veterinarians should seriously take action.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เสนอการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางชีวเคมีเพื่อใช้ในการระบุสปีชีส์ของเชื้อ coagulase-positive staphylococci (CoPS) ในสุนัข ได้แก่ Staphylococcus pseudintermedius, S. schleiferi subsp. coagulans และ S. aureus ประกอบด้วย การสร้างอะเซโทอิน, การใช้น้ำตาลมอลโทส, กาแลกโทส, ทรีฮาโลส และแลกโทสในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลว และการหมักน้ำตาลแมนนิทอล วิธีนี้ให้ผลการระบุสปีชีส์สอดคล้องกับวิธีการทางพันธุกรรมและการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบโปรตีน ในแง่ของการส่งผ่านเชื้อระหว่างคนและสุนัข เชื้อ S. pseudintermedius และ S. schleiferi subsp. coagulans สามารถแยกได้จากผู้ที่สัมผัสใกล้ชิดสุนัข ได้แก่ ผู้เลี้ยงสุนัขและสัตวแพทย์ แต่ไม่พบในผู้ที่ไม่สัมผัสใกล้ชิดสุนัข อีกทั้งสามารถแยกเชื้อ methicillin-resistant CoPS (MRCoPS) ได้จากสุนัขและผู้ที่สัมผัสใกล้ชิดสุนัขด้วย โดยเชื้อ methicillin-resistant S. pseudintermedius (MRSP) แยกได้มากที่สุด ตามด้วย methicillin-resistant S. schleiferi subsp. coagulans และ methicillin-resistant S. aureus ตามลำดับ จากการทดสอบความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพและการตรวจหายีนดื้อยาด้วยเทคนิคไมโครแอเรย์ พบว่าเชื้อมากกว่า 80% ดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพหลายกลุ่ม ได้แก่ เตตร้าซัยคลีน อะมิโนกลัยโคไซด์ อีริโทรมัยซิน คลินดามัยซิน คลอแรมเฟนิคอล ไตรเมตโทรปริม ไซโปรฟลอกซาซิน และซัลฟาเมโทซาโซล เมื่อทำการจำแนกคุณลักษณะเชิงโมเลกุลด้วยเทคนิค multilocus sequence typing (MLST), pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) และการจำแนกชนิด staphylococcal cassette chromosome (SCCmec) พบเชื้อที่แยกได้จากสุนัขและผู้สัมผัสสุนัขมีทั้งที่มีลักษณะเป็นโคลนร่วมกันและแตกต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะเชื้อ MRSP ทั้งนี้ผลการศึกษาสนับสนุนหลักฐานการส่งผ่านเชื้อข้ามโฮสต์ระหว่างสุนัขและคน จากผลการทดลองได้นำเสนอวิธีการวินิจฉัยเชื้อ CoPS ที่เป็นมาตรฐาน ทำให้พบการกระจายของเชื้อ MRCoPS ที่มีการดื้อต่อยาหลายชนิดใน สุนัข สัตวแพทย์ และเจ้าของสุนัข ดังนั้นการรับมือกับปัญหาเชื้อแบคทีเรียดื้อยาและลดโอกาสการแพร่กระจายเชื้อสู่คน จึงเป็นพันธกิจที่สำคัญของสัตวแพทย์
Share
COinS