Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self–management program emphazing multifidus exercise on pain among persons with chronic low back pain
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.482
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการตนเองที่เน้นการออกกำลังกายแบบมัลติฟิดัสต่ออาการปวดของผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างมากกว่า 3 เดือนขึ้นไป อายุ 20-59 ปี เข้ารับบริการแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกศัลยกรรมกระดูก โรงพยาบาลชลบุรี คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดแบบเจาะจงเข้ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ 22 คน และกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการตนเองที่เน้นการออกกำลังกายแบบมัลติฟิดัส 22 คน ระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมิน Short Form McGill Pain Questionnaire (SFMPQ) และแบบประเมินการจัดการตนเอง (SM) ตรวจสอบความเชื่อมั่นของแบบประเมินโดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาชเท่ากับ 0.70 และ 0.81 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา, Dependent Sample t-test และ Independent Sample t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการตนเองที่เน้นการออกกำลังกายแบบมัลติฟิดัส มีอาการปวดต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการตนเองที่เน้นการออกกำลังกายแบบมัลติฟิดัสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง กลุ่มหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการตนเองที่เน้นการออกกำลังกายแบบมัลติฟิดัส มีอาการปวดต่ำกว่ากลุ่มหลังได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to determine the effect of self-management program emphazing multifidus exercise on pain among patients with chronic low back pain. The subjects were patients with chronic low back pain for more than 3 months, aged 20-59 years, visit to the orthopedic out-patient clinic in Chonburi Hospital. The subjects were purposively selected specific criteria and divided into 22 patients who received normal nursing care and 22 patients who received self-management program emphazing multifidus exercise for 6 weeks. Research tools were personal information, Short Form McGill Pain Questionnaire (SFMPQ) and Self-Management (SM) questionnaire. The reliability (Cronbach' alpha) of SFMPQ and SM questionnaire were 0.70 and 0.81. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. The result show that: 1) Patients with Chronic Low Back Pain, after received self-management program emphazing multifidus exercise, the pain score was significantly lower than the pre-program (p<.05) 2) Patients with Chronic Low Back Pain, after received self-management program emphazing multifidus exercise, the pain score was significantly lower than the control group which received normal nursing care (p<.05)
Creative Commons License