Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pearlescent aragonite sand from waste green mussel shell for mini Zen garden
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สนอง เอกสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.336
Abstract
โครงการค้นคว้าวิจัยอิสระฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อพัฒนาทรายอะราโกไนต์ประกายมุกจากเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่สำหรับจัดสวนหินขนาดเล็ก (Mini Zen Garden) เพื่อเป็นกิจกรรมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุเพื่อกระตุ้นให้มีส่วนร่วมกับครอบครัว ชุมชน และสังคม การศึกษาเทคโนโลยีการแปรรูปเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่ที่เหลือทิ้งจากอุจสาหกรรมอาหารทะเลให้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เชิงพาณิชย์ด้วยการทำให้ขยะเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่มีมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ และเป็นการกำจัดขยะด้วยเทคโนโลยีที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่เกิดจากแผ่นอะราโกไนต์เรียงตัวกันเป็นระเบียบกลายเป็นแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่ค่อนข้างบริสุทธ์มากถึงร้อยละ 95-99 และประกายมุก เมื่อทำให้แตกหัก หรือหลุดเป็นแผ่นเดี่ยวซึ่งมีขนาดเล็ก และคุณภาพที่ตรงตามคุณสมบัติ เช่น สีขาวสะอาด ขนาดเล็กละเอียด ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับจัดสวนหินขนาดเล็ก (Mini Zen Garden) โดยกระบวนการผลิตเป็นกรีนโปรดักส์มีการออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ประหยัดพลังงาน ไม่เกิดของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent research project aims to develop an innovative application of discarded seashell waste, specifically the abalone shell, for creating miniature zen gardens. The project aims to engage elderly individuals in activities that promote family, community, and social participation. The study explores the technological transformation of discarded abalone shells, which are byproducts of the seafood industry, into commercially viable products. This initiative aims to add economic value to the waste materials and contribute to efficient waste management through the use of environmentally friendly technologies. The abalone shells are processed into pure calcium carbonate, with a purity level of approximately 95-99%, and iridescent pearls. These materials are then broken or cut into small, fine pieces that meet specific quality criteria, such as clean white color and small size, suitable for miniature zen gardens. The production process follows green practices, emphasizing environmentally friendly design and energy efficiency, while minimizing waste generation., providing a sustainable and environmentally friendly solution.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.