Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents from the stem bark of Erythrina stricta and E. subumbrans and anticancer activity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากเปลือกลำต้น Erythrina stricta และ E. subumbrans และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.899
Abstract
The investigation for chemical constituents and their biological activities from the Hexane and CH2Cl2 crude extracts of the stem barks of Erythrina stricta led to the isolation of six known compounds, p-hydroxybenzoic acid (1), osajin (2), derrone (3), erythinasinate (4), and a mixture of β-sitosterol (5) and stigmasterol (6). All isolated compounds were evaluated for their cytotoxicity on KB, HeLa, MCF-7, HepG-2, Colo205, and LLC cells. Compound 2 exhibited moderate cytotoxicity against both KB and Colo205 cells with IC50 values of 14.5 and 9.74 µg/mL and exhibited weak cytotoxicity against HeLa, MCF-7, HepG-2, and LLC cells with IC50 values of 21.8, 16.9, 17.4, and 16.3 µg/mL, respectively. Compound 3 exhibited weak activity against all the tested cells (KB, HeLa, MCF-7, HepG-2, Colo205, and LLC cells) with IC50 values of 15.8, 19.1, 17.3, 20.1, 15.2, and 17.1 µg/mL, respectively. Other compounds gave only very high IC50 values and were regarded as inactive to these cytotoxicity assays. The investigation for chemical constituents and their biological activities from the CH2Cl2 and acetone crude extracts of the stem bark of E. subumbrans led to the isolation of six known compounds, p-hydroxybenzoic acid (1), erythinasinate (4), and a mixture of β-sitosterol (5) and stigmasterol (6), hexacosyl trans-ferulate (7), and lupeol (8). All isolated compounds were evaluated for their cytotoxicity on KB, HeLa, MCF-7, HepG-2, Colo205, and LLC cells. Compound 8 exhibited moderate cytotoxicity against most of the tested cells including KB, HeLa, HepG-2, Colo205, and LLC cells with IC50 values of 14.0, 13.9, 13.7, 7.97, and 10.6 µg/mL respectively, whereas it exhibited weak cytotoxicity against MCF-7 cells with IC50 value of 16.7 µg/mL. On the other hand, other compounds gave only very high IC50 values and were regarded as inactive to these cytotoxicity assays.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งจากสิ่งสกัดไดเฮกเซนและคลอโรมีเทนของเปลือกลำต้น Erythrina stricta สามารถแยกสารที่มีรายงานแล้ว 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ p-hydroxybenzoic acid (1), osajin (2), derrone (3), erythinasinate (4), และของผสมของ β-sitosterol (5) และ stigmasterol (6) ในการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, HeLa, MCF-7, HepG-2, Colo205, และ LLC พบว่า สาร 2 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB และ Colo205 ได้ปานกลาง โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 14.5 และ 9.74 µg/mL ตามลำดับและมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa, MCF-7, HepG-2 และ LLC ได้ต่ำ โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 21.8, 16.9, 17.4, 16.3 µg/mL สาร 3 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, HeLa, MCF-7, HepG-2, Colo205 และ LLC ได้ต่ำ โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 15.8, 19.1, 17.3, 20.1, 15.2 และ 17.1 µg/mL ตามลำดับ ส่วนสารอื่นไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง (IC50 >30.0 µg/mL) ในการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและอะซิโตนของเปลือกลำต้น E. subumbrans สามารถแยกสารที่มีรายงานแล้ว 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ p-hydroxybenzoic acid (1), erythinasinate (4), และของผสมของ β-sitosterol (5) และ stigmasterol (6), hexacosyl trans-ferulate (7) และ lupeol (8). ในการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, HeLa, MCF-7, HepG-2, Colo205 และ LLC พบว่า สาร 8 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, HeLa, HepG-2, Colo205 และ LLC ได้ปานกลาง โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 14.0, 13.9, 13.7, 7.97 และ 10.6 µg/mL ตามลำดับและมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด MCF-7 ได้ต่ำ โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 16.7 µg/mL ส่วนสารอื่นไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง (IC50 >30.0 µg/mL)
Creative Commons License