Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Co-expression of nectin-4 receptor and canine distemper viral antigen in naturally infected dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกร่วมของตัวรับเน็กติน-4 และแอนติเจนของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข ในสุนัขที่ติดเชื้อตามธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somporn Techangamsuwan
Second Advisor
Nopadon Pirarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1692
Abstract
Canine distemper virus (CDV) is a virulent infected virus which threatens many mammalian species rendering multisystemic symptoms. The crucial cellular receptor for this virus is signaling lymphocyte activation molecule (SLAM) which expressed on immune cells. It can infect in silencing SLAM expression cells including epithelium and central nervous system. The newly cellular receptor for Measles virus (MV), the closely related morbillivirus, has been investigated so-called nectin-4 receptor. The aims of this study were to investigate the distribution of nectin-4 receptor in canine tissues and to exhibit the co-localization of nectin-4 receptors and CDV in naturally infected canine tissues by double immunohistochemistry and immunofluorescence. The 20 paraffin-embedded canine tissues were collected from Thailand and Vietnam. The routine histopatological process and CDV immunochemistry staining were done in various infected organs. For brain, the double immunohistochemistry between CDV and several brain markers were performed. Subsequently, the dual immunohistochemistry of nectin-4 receptor with CDV and several brain markers were processed. The pathognomonic lesions especially eosinophillic intranuclear or intracytoplasmic inclusion bodies were seen in various organs. The CDV immuno-labeling cells were also noticed abundantly. In brain, the different cell infection was seen. There were co-harboring CDV and nectin-4 cells in glandular cells, various epithelium and neuron using both methods. The brain markers confirmed that nectin-4 expressed in neurons. The co-expression was also seen as same organs by immunofluorescence method. In conclusion, CDV also utilize the nectin-4 as an alternative potential cellular receptor through host cells especially various epithelial cells and neuronal cells. These findings might play a key role to elucidate the pathogenesis of canine distemper infection in depth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข เป็นเชื้อที่คุกคามสัตว์เลี้ยงลุกด้วยนมหลายชนิด โดยก่อให้เกิดอาการป่วยหลายระบบ ซึ่งตัวรับของเซลล์ที่มีความสำคัญคือ ตัวรับ SLAM (signaling lymphocyte activation molecule) ซึ่งจะแสดงออกอยู่บนเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกัน ในขณะที่เชื้อไวรัสสามารถติดเข้าไปยังเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้แสดงออกของตัวรับดังกล่าว อาทิ เซลล์เยื่อบุ และเซลล์ในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ทั้งนี้มีการค้นพบตัวรับชนิดใหม่ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข คือ ตัวรับเน็กติน-4 ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ตรวจสอบการกระจายตัวของตัวรับเน็กติน-4 ในเนื้อเยื่อของสุนัขปกติ และการแสดงออกร่วมกันของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขและตัวรับเน็กติน-4 ในเนื้อเยื่อของสุนัขที่ติดเชื้อตามธรรมชาติด้วยวิธีอิมมูนโนฮีสโตเคมี และ อิมมูนโนฟลูออเรสซีน นำชิ้นเนื้อเยื่อของสุนัขฝังพาราฟิน จำนวน 20 ตัวอย่างจากประเทศไทยและประเทศเวียดนาม มาทำการศึกษารอยโรคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา และศึกษาด้วยการย้อมอิมมูนโนฮีสโตเคมีที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อไข้หัดสุนัขในหลายๆอวัยวะ ทั้งนี้เนื้อเยื่อจากสมองได้ถูกนำมาย้อมทับด้วยแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อเซลล์แต่ละชนิดเพื่อจำแนกชนิดของเซลล์ในสมอง หลังจากนั้นนำอวัยวะต่างๆมาศึกษาโดยการย้อมอิมมูนโนฮีสโตเคมีที่จำเพาะต่อตัวรับเน็กติน-4 และย้อมทับด้วยแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อไข้หัดสุนัข และจำเพาะต่อเซลล์ชนิดต่างๆในสมอง ผลการตรวจพบรอยโรคที่มีความจำเพาะต่อโรคไข้หัดสุนัข โดยเฉพาะก้อนอินคลูชั่นในไซโตพลาสซม หรือในนิวเคลียสของเซลล์ ในอวัยวะต่างๆ เมื่อศึกษาด้วยวิธีอิมมูนโนฮีสโตเคมี และ อิมมูนโนฟลูออเรสซีน พบว่ามีการติดเชื้อของเซลล์หลากหลายชนิดในสมอง พบการแสดงออกร่วมกันของตัวรับ เน็กติน-4 และเชื้อไข้หัดสุนัข ในเซลล์เยื่อบุต่อม เซลล์เยื่อบุชนิดต่างๆ และเซลล์ประสาท ทั้งนี้จากการย้อมด้วยแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อเซลล์ต่างชนิดกันในสมอง สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าตัวรับเน็กติน-4 มีการแสดงออกในเซลล์ประสาท การย้อมด้วยอิมมูนโนฟลูออเรสซีนก็มีการแสองออกของตัวรับและไวรัสในอวัยวะดังที่กล่าวมา ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเชื้อไข้หัดสุนัขสามารถใช้ตัวรับเน็กติน-4 เป็นตัวรับบนเซลล์ ที่มีความสำคัญ ในการเข้าสู่เซลล์ของสัตว์ป่วย โดยเฉพาะเซลล์เยื่อบุและเซลล์ประสาท การค้นพบครั้งนี้นำไปสู่การศึกษาทางพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคไข้หัดสุนัขในเชิงลึก
Creative Commons License