Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to restless leg syndrome in end-stage renal disease patients receiving hemodialysis
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Second Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.461
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบหาความสัมพันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาในการฟอกเลือด โรคร่วม ดัชนีมวลกาย ระดับแคลเซียม ระดับฮีโมโกลบิน อาการนอนไม่หลับ ภาวะซึมเศร้า และภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับจากการอุดกั้นทางเดินหายใจ และกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุขขณะพักของผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลพระนครศรีอยุธยา โรงพยาบาลสระบุรี จำนวน 101 คน เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามภาวะสุขภาพ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลผลการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการที่เกี่ยวข้อง แบบสอบถามความรุนแรงของกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุขขณะพัก แบบสอบถามอาการนอนไม่หลับ แบบสอบถามภาวะซึมเศร้า และแบบสอบถามภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับจากการอุดกั้นทางเดินหายใจ แบบสอบถามได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.84, 0.89, 0.89 และ 0.73 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน สเปียร์แมน และอีต้า ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความรุนแรงของกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุขขณะพักของผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมอยู่ในระดับรุนแรงปานกลาง (x=13.91, SD=9.74) 2. โรคเบาหวาน ดัชนีมวลกาย อาการนอนไม่หลับ ภาวะซึมเศร้า และภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับจากการอุดกั้นทางเดินหายใจมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุขขณะพักผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (r=0.249, 0.213, 0.521, 0.416 และ 0.222 ตามลำดับ) โรคความดันโลหิตสูง โรคไขมันในเลือดสูง ระยะเวลาในการฟอกเลือด ระดับแคลเซียม ระดับฮีโมโกลบินไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทางบวกกับกลุ่มอาการขาอยู่ไม่สุขขณะพักผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive study aimed to investigate relationships among duration of dialysis, co-morbidity, body mass index, calcium level, hemoglobin level, insomnia, depression, obstructive sleep apnea and restless leg syndrome in patients with end stage renal disease receiving hemodialysis. One hundred and one end stage renal disease patients on hemodialysis were recruited using a simple random technique. The participants followed up at the Nephrology clinic of Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Hospital and Saraburi Hospital. The research instruments consisted of: 1) the demographic and clinical data questionnaire, 2) the health status questionnaire, 3) the severity of restless leg syndrome questionnaire, 4) the insomnia severity Index, 5) the beck depression inventory II, and 6) the stop-bang questionnaire. Content validity was examined by five experts. Reliability were 0.84, 0.89, 0.89 and 0.73, respectively. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and Pearson’s product moment correlation, Spearman rank correlation coefficient, and Eta. The major findings were as follows. 1. Mean score of severity of restless leg syndrome in end stage renal disease patients receiving hemodialysis was at moderate level (X=13.91, SD=9.74) 2. Diabetes mellitus, body mass index, insomnia, depression, and obstructive sleep apnea were positively, statistically associated with restless legs syndrome in end-stage renal disease patients receiving hemodialysis at the level of 0.05 (r=0.249, 0.213, 0.521, 0.416 and 0.222, respectively) Hypertension, dyslipidemia, duration of dialysis, calcium level, hemoglobin level were not positively correlated with restless legs syndrome in end-stage renal disease patients receiving hemodialysis.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.