Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of short course program to develop working-adult competencies for risk and disaster management
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรพันธ์ จินตนาภักดี
Second Advisor
วัชรพจน์ ทรัพย์สงวนบุญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.444
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาความต้องการด้านความรู้ ทักษะ และคุณลักษณะที่จำเป็นสำหรับบุคลากรวัยทำงานในการจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ และเพื่อพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมระยะสั้นสำหรับพัฒนาสมรรถนะบุคลากรวัยทำงานรองรับการจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ผู้บริหารบริษัทเอกชนขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานในด้านการบริหารเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 5 ปี และมีส่วนรับผิดชอบการจัดการความเสี่ยงในองค์กร จากบริษัทเอกชนขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่ รวมทั้งสิ้น 6 ราย ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) เป็นเครื่องมือในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความรู้ที่จำเป็นสำหรับบุคลากรวัยทำงานในการจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ คือ การจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ การบริหารความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจ และกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ ทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับบุคลากรวัยทำงานในการจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ คือ ทักษะการสื่อสาร ทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์ และทักษะการคิดอย่างเป็นระบบ คุณลักษณะที่จำเป็นสำหรับบุคลากรวัยทำงานในการจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ คือ ความกระตือรือร้น วิสัยทัศน์ มองการณ์ไกล ความรอบคอบ การมีเหตุมีผล ความรู้สึกถึงความเร่งด่วน ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ ความเสียสละ ความรับผิดชอบ การมีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ ความรู้สึกเป็นเจ้าของ และความช่างสังเกต ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลความรู้ ทักษะ และคุณลักษณะในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมสำหรับบุคลากรวัยทำงานรองรับการจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ โดยจะเป็นแนวทางสำหรับสถาบันการศึกษาในการพัฒนาบุคลากรวัยทำงานต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the needs for essential knowledge, skills and attributes related to risk and disaster management for working adults. It will be used to develop a risk and disaster management short training program for working adults. This research deploys a qualitative method. The sampling are executives from 6 medium and large enterprises who have working experience more than 5 years and are responsible for risk management in the organization. An in-depth interview is used to collect data. The result finds out that risk and disaster management, business continuity management, and laws for risk and disaster management are essential knowledge required for working adults. While communication skills, analytical skills, and systematic thinking are skills required for working adults. The required attributes for risk and disaster management are enthusiastic, visionary, deliberateness, logical, sense of urgency, emotional intelligence, sacrifice, responsibility, interpersonal, sense of ownership and being observant. The knowledge, skills and attributes are used to develop risk and disaster management short training program for working adults. It will be used as a guideline for education institute to promote working adult education in the area of risk and disaster management.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.