Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of performance measurement framework for supply chain in the traditional medicine and herbal industry in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.441
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนากรอบการวัดสมรรถนะและตัวชี้วัดที่เกี่ยวข้องในการวัดผลการดำเนินงานของโซ่อุปทานอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตยาแผนโบราณและสมุนไพร เพื่อจัดลำดับความสำคัญของตัวชี้วัดในโซ่อุปทานอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตยาแผนโบราณและสมุนไพรในประเทศไทย โดยทำการศึกษาจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญในบริษัทที่ผลิตยาแผนโบราณและสมุนไพรในประเทศไทยที่ผ่านการรับรองมาตรฐานการผลิตยาจากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน คือ 1) แบบสอบถามเรื่องตัวชี้วัดที่เกี่ยวข้องในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตยาแผนโบราณและสมุนไพรที่ใช้ตัวเลือกตอบเป็นมาตรส่วนประมาณค่าแบบลิเคิร์ต 4 ระดับ และ 2) แบบสอบถามการประเมินตัวชี้วัดที่สำคัญและเหมาะสมสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตยาแผนโบราณและสมุนไพรด้วยวิธีกระบวนการวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับชั้น (Analytic Hierarchy Process, AHP) ที่ใช้มุมมองตามหลัก Balanced Scorecard (BSC) 4 มุมมองประกอบกับเพิ่มมุมมองในด้านคุณภาพของยารวมด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตัวชี้วัดที่มีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงสุดและควรนำมาเป็นตัวชี้วัดอย่างยิ่งในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตยาแผนโบราณและสมุนไพรตามกรอบการวัดสมรรถนะ แต่ละมุมมอง มีดังนี้ 1.มุมมองด้านการเงิน คือ ต้นทุนการจัดการโซ่อุปทานทั้งหมดและต้นทุนรวมสินค้าต่อหน่วย 2.มุมมองด้านลูกค้า คือ ความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าด้านคุณภาพของสินค้า 3.มุมมองด้านกระบวนการภายใน คือ ประสิทธิภาพการผลิต 4.มุมมองด้านการเรียนรู้และการเติบโต ประกอบด้วย 3 ตัวชี้วัด คือ 1) มีนโยบายสนับสนุนการสร้างนวัตกรรมหรือมีการร่วมมือระหว่างโรงงานและหน่วยงานอื่น 2) ด้านเทคโนโลยีและโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และ 3) ด้านการพัฒนาบรรจุภัณฑ์หรือผลิตภัณฑ์ให้มีความทันสมัยหรือปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบยาให้เหมาะสม และ 5.มุมมองด้านคุณภาพของยา คือ ความปลอดภัยของยา รวมถึงผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้มุมมองด้านคุณภาพของยาเป็นกรอบการวัดสมรรถนะที่มีความสำคัญมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือมุมมองด้านการเรียนรู้และการเติบโต สำหรับการจัดลำดับตัวชี้วัดที่มีความสำคัญมากที่สุดใน 5 อันดับแรกในการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ ความปลอดภัยของยา ประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลในการรักษา การพัฒนาบรรจุภัณฑ์หรือผลิตภัณฑ์ให้มีความทันสมัย และเทคโนโลยีและโครงสร้างพื้นฐานตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากรอบการวัดสมรรถนะและตัวชี้วัดในมุมมองด้านคุณภาพของยาควรนำมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการวัดผลการดำเนินงานของอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตยาแผนโบราณและสมุนไพร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the development of performance measurement frameworks and related key performance indicators (KPI) in measuring the operational performance of the traditional medicine and herbal industry in Thailand. The study was conducted with experts from companies that produce traditional medicine and herbal medicine in Thailand, which are certified by the Food and Drug Administration. The research consisted of two parts: 1) a questionnaire regarding relevant indicators in the traditional medicine and herbal medicine industry, using Likert scale 4 point options, and 2) a questionnaire for evaluating important and suitable indicators for the traditional medicine and herbal medicine industry using the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) analysis method, incorporating the Balanced Scorecard (BSC) perspective along with the additional perspective of drug quality. The research findings indicated that indicators with the highest average scores should be prioritized as performance indicators in the traditional medicine and herbal medicine industry, with the following perspectives: 1. Financial perspective, including overall supply chain management costs and total product costs per unit. 2. Customer perspective is customer satisfaction with product quality. 3. Internal process perspective is production efficiency. 4. Learning and growth perspective, consisting of three indicators: 1) Having a policy that supports innovation or collaboration between factories and other units. 2) Technology and infrastructure. 3) Developing packaging or modifying drug forms to be suitable, and 5. The drug quality perspective is drug safety. In addition, the experts input on drug quality perspective is the most important performance measurement framework. The results of this research suggest that the performance measurement framework and indicators, particularly in terms of drug quality, should be incorporated as part of measuring the operational performance of the traditional medicine and herbal industry.
Creative Commons License