Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการตรวจสอบลักษณะสมบัติแล็กทิกแอซิดพรีเคอเซอร์ที่เกิดการเชื่อมขวางได้จากไกลโคไลซ์พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of crosslinkable lactic acid precursor from clycolyzed poly(lactic acid)
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัณฑนา โอภาประกาสิต
Second Advisor
อทิตย์สา เพ็ชรสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1024
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นเพื่อพัฒนาพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดพรีเคอเซอร์จากพรีพอลิเมอร์ชนิด GlyPLA และ ConPLA ที่เตรียมด้วยปฏิกิริยาไกลโคลิซิสและกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบควบแน่น ตามลำดับ ปฏิกิริยาปิดหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของพรีพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเมทาคริลิกแอนไฮไดร์ด (MAAH) ดำเนินการโดยใช้ GlyPLA ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลระหว่าง 4000 และ 17000 กรัม/โมล และ ConPLA (Mn ~ 4000 กรัม/โมล) ระดับการแทนที่ของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลในพรีพอลิเมอร์ (%DS) และปริมาณพันธะคู่ (DB) ที่วิเคราะห์ได้จาก 1H-NMR แสดงให้เห็นว่า GlyPLA มีความเหมาะสมที่จะใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการพัฒนาเป็นพรีเคอเซอร์ ที่สามารถเกิดการเชื่อมขวางได้มากกว่า ConPLA ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลใกล้เคียงกัน สำหรับการเตรียม พรีเคอเซอร์จาก GlyPLA โดยเลือกใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ GlyPLA:MAAH เป็น 1 : 2 พบว่าการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและเวลาสามารถช่วยปรับปรุง %DS และค่า DB ของพรีเคอเซอร์ได้ นอกจากนี้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมยังขึ้นกับน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพรีพอลิเมอร์ กล่าวคือ GlyPLA ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงต้องใช้อุณหภูมิที่สูงและเวลาที่นานขึ้น เมื่อเปลี่ยนสัดส่วนของ GlyPLA : MAAH เป็น 1 : 4 %DS และค่า DB ของพรีเคอเซอร์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างเห็นได้ชัด ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการบ่มพรีเคอเซอร์วิเคราะห์ได้จากการวัดค่า Tg ที่เพิ่มขึ้นและ ปริมาณของพันธะคู่ที่ลดลงซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาของการบ่ม ผลการทดลองทำให้เชื่อว่า เวลา 2 ชั่วโมงนั้นเพียงพอสำหรับการบ่มพรีเคอเซอร์แบบคงอุณหภูมิที่ 140 องศาเซลเซียส ผลของค่าสัดส่วนเจลของ ชิ้นตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการบ่มอย่างสมบูรณ์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าพรีเคอเซอร์ที่มีค่า DB สูงกว่าจะมีปริมาณ โครงสร้างร่างแหที่สูงกว่าด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพิสูจน์ได้ว่า GlyPLA ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล ~4000 กรัม/โมล มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดในการนำมาพัฒนาแล็กทิกแอซิดพรีเคอเซอร์ที่สามารถเกิดการเชื่อมขวางได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed to develop lactic acid precursors from prepolymers prepared by glycolysis reaction (GlyPLA) and condensation polymerization (ConPLA). End-capping reactions, in which hydroxyl groups of the pre-polymers are reacted with methacrylic anhydride (MAAH), were carried out by using GlyPLA with molecular weight in the range of 4000 and 17000 g/mol and ConPLA with Mn  4000 g/mol. Results on degree of substitution (%DS) and double bond content (DB) characterized from 1H-NMR spectra indicated that GlyPLA is more suitable for use as a starting material in the preparation of curable lactic acid precusors than ConPLA with comparable molecular weight. With a 1:2 molar ratio of GlyPLA:MAAH, it was observed that an increase in reaction temperature and time possibly improves the %DS and DB contents of the precursors. Optimum preparation conditions also depend strongly on the molecular weight of GlyPLA, i.e. GlyPLA with higher molecular weight requires higher reaction temperature and longer reaction time. When the GlyPLA:MAAH molar ratio was changed to 1:4, the %DS and DB of precursors are obviously enhanced. Optimum conditions for curing of the precursors were investigated by measuring the increase in Tg and a reduction in double bond content as a function of curing time. The results imply that 2 hr is sufficient for isothermal curing of precursors at 140 ˚C. Results on gel fraction of the fully cured samples reflect that the precursors with higher DB possess a higher content of cross-linked structure. In addition, it is proven that GlyPLA with molecular weight ~4000 g/mol is the most suitable for use in the preparation of curable lactic acid precursors.
Share
COinS