Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและการพัฒนาหัววัดรังสีเอกซ์ทรีมอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ใช้กระจกซิลิคอนโมลิบดีนัม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of EUV detector using silicon molybdenum mirror
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัฐชาติ มงคลนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มาตรวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1013
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์อธิบายการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์เพื่อการตรวจวัดรังสีเอกซ์ทรีมอัลตราไวโอเลต (Extreme Ultraviolet,EUV) การสร้างหัววัดรังสีเอกซ์ทรีมอัลตราไวโอเลตมุ่งเน้นการตอบสนองที่รวดเร็ว ที่เจาะจงความยาวคลื่น 13.5นาโนเมตร ซึ่งหัววัดรังสีนี้พัฒนาโดยใช้หลักปรากฏการณ์ โฟโตอิเล็กทริก (Photoelectric Effect) โลหะที่มีค่าฟังก์ชันงานที่เหมาะสมได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบเพื่อหาชนิดของโลหะที่มีการตอบสนองที่ดีที่สุด จากนั้นหัววัดรังสีได้ถูกนำไปสอบเทียบกับแสงเอกซ์ ทรีมอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ให้พลังงานที่ช่วงความยาวคลื่น 13.5นาโนเมตร ที่สถานีการทดลองเทคนิคทางด้านการตรวจสอบพื้นผิวของวัสดุ (Photoemission Spectroscopy,PES) ณ ศูนย์วิจัยแสงซินโครตรอนแห่งชาติ เพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพการวัดของหัววัดรังสีเอกซ์ทรีมอัลตราไวโอเลตเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหัววัดรังสีชนิดโฟโตไดโอด SXUV HS5 Si/Zr ที่ได้มีการพัฒนามาแล้วและใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย โดยพบว่าหัววัดรังสีที่สร้างขึ้นจากโลหะเงินนั้นมีค่าฟังก์ชันงานที่ 4.73 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด และเมื่อนำมาสร้างเป็นหัววัดรังสีแล้วสามารถวัดได้ครอบคลุมรังสีที่ช่วง 13.5 นาโนเมตร ได้ดีเทียบเท่ากับหัววัดรังสีชนิดโฟโตไดโอด SXUV HS5 Si/Zr เพื่อให้หัววัดรังสีมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้น สามารถนำหัววัดรังสีไปใช้ร่วมกับกระจกเคลือบฟิล์มบางซิลิคอนโมลิบดีนัม Si/Mo ได้ จากการทดสอบหาประสิทธิภาพของหัววัดรังสีเอกซ์ทรีมอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ใช้โลหะเงินพบว่า ที่ช่วงความยาวคลื่น12นาโนเมตร 13.5นาโนเมตร และ 15นาโนเมตร สามารถวัดประสิทธิภาพได้ 1.7% 2.47% และ 1.38% ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับหัววัดรังสีชนิดโฟโตไดโอด SXUV HS5 Si/Zr พบว่าที่ 13.5นาโนเมตร หัววัดมีประสิทธิภาพ 3.74% ทำให้สรุปได้ว่าหัววัดรังสีเอกซ์ทรีมอัลตราไวโอเลตนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ทางด้านการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมสารกึ่งตัวนำและด้านการวัดรังสีช่วงความยาวคลื่นในช่วง 5-50นาโนเมตร ได้ดีเทียบเท่ากับหัววัดรังสีแบบโซลิดเสตท (Solid State) ที่มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis describes the development of Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) radiation detector. The investigation prioritized on the performance of the detector especially its fast response to photon at wavelength of 13.5 nm thus the photoelectric effect principle is used to devise such a detector. Metals with suitable work function were investigated such that the metal with best response was identified. The detector performance was investigated at Siam Photon Laboratory Synchrotron Light Research Institute (Public Organization) where Photoemission Spectroscopy (PES) beam line can provide EUV radiation with known wavelength and intensity through angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy. The efficiencies of the detector were measured in comparison to a commercialized diode detector SXUV HS5 Si/Zr which has a detectable window around 13.5 nm. It was found that silver (Ag) was the best material to make such a detector where the work function is 4.73 eV. When the detector was used to measure the radiation with wavelength of 13.5 nm, it was shown that the detector can perform as well as the SXUV HS5 Si/Zr. In order to increase the detection efficiency, the detector can be used in cooperation with silicon molybdenum mirror (Si/Mo) for better wavelength selectivity. The efficiencies of the detector used silver metal detecting photons of 12 nm,13.5 nm and 15 nm were 1.7%, 2.47% and 1.38% respectively. In comparison with SXUV HS5 Si/Zr, the efficiency at 13.5 nm was 3.74%. It can be concluded that the proposed EUV detector has a potential to be further used in semiconductor industry development as well as measurement of EUV radiation (5-50 nm) in other applications that are comparable with other widely used solid state radiation detectors.
Share
COinS