Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถในการขจัดรีแอกทีฟออกซิเจนสปีชีส์ของพืชอาหารพื้นบ้านในจังหวัดน่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reactive oxygen species scavenging capacity of local edible plants in Nan Province
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุพิน จินตภากร
Second Advisor
กนกวรรณ เสรีภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1004
Abstract
ผักพื้นบ้านหลายชนิดในประเทศไทยพบว่ามีความสามารถในการขจัดรีแอกทีฟออกซิเจนสปีชีส์ได้สูง โดยจังหวัดน่านเป็นจังหวัดที่ยังคงมีการบริโภคผักพื้นบ้านอยู่มาก การวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งประเมินความสามารถในการขจัดรีแอกทีฟออกซิเจนสปีชีส์ของพืชอาหารพื้นบ้านบางชนิดที่พบในจังหวัดน่าน จากการตรวจสอบพืช 20 ชนิดด้วยวิธี DPPH scavenging assay สามารถคัดเลือกพืชที่มีความสามารถในการขจัดอนุมูล DPPH สูงได้ 10 ชนิด และนำพืชทั้ง 10 ชนิดมาศึกษาความสามารถในการขจัดรีแอกทีฟออกซิเจนสปีชีส์ ปริมาณของ phenolic compounds, flavonoid, ascorbic acid, α-tocopherol และ antioxidant enzymes ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าผักปู่ย่ามีความสามารถในการขจัดอนุมูล DPPH สูง รองลงมาคือผลมะปรางอ่อน ทั้งนี้พบว่าผักปู่ย่ายังมีปริมาณ phenolic compounds สูงอีกด้วย ส่วนผลมะปรางอ่อนนอกจากจะมีปริมาณ phenolic compounds สูงแล้วยังมีความสามารถในการขจัด superoxide anion (O₂•¯) และ hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) สูง ส่วนผักก้านถงเป็นพืชที่พบ phenolic compounds และ flavonoid สูง ในขณะที่หอมด่วนหลวงมีความสามารถในการขจัดอนุมูล O₂•¯ สูงและมีปริมาณ phenolic compounds, ascorbate peroxidase และ superoxide dismutase สูง สำหรับพืชที่มีปริมาณ ascorbic acid สูงที่สุดคือ ผักฮ้วนหมู ส่วนพืชที่พบปริมาณ α-tocopherol สูงที่สุดคือ ผักดีด รองลงมาคือ เม่า ซึ่งเม่ายังมี activity ของเอนไซม์ catalase, ascorbate peroxidase และ superoxide dismutase สูงอีกด้วย ในขณะที่ผักดีดมีความสามารถในการขจัด singlet oxygen (¹O₂) สูง ส่วนพืชที่พบเอนไซม์ glutathione reductase สูงที่สุด คือ ผักฮาก จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าพืชอาหารพื้นบ้านส่วนใหญ่มีความสามารถในการขจัดรีแอกทีฟออกซิเจนสปีชีส์สูงกว่าผักเศรษฐกิจที่ทำการศึกษา ดังนั้นพืชพื้นบ้านในจังหวัดน่านจึงเป็นแหล่งอาหารสำคัญที่มีความสามารถในการขจัดรีแอกทีฟออกซิเจนสปีชีส์ได้สูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Many local vegetables in Thailand contain high capacity in scavenging of reactive oxygen species and the local people in Nan province still consume these local vegetables. This study was aimed to evaluate reactive oxygen species scavenging activities in some local edible plants in Nan province. The top ten high DPPH scavenging activity plants were selected from twenty local edible plants screened and further analyzed for other characters related to reactive oxygen species scavenging, including the contents of phenolic compounds, flavonoid, ascorbic acid, α-tocopherol and antioxidant enzymes. The results showed that the highest DPPH scavenging activity was found in Caesalpinia mimosoides and Bouea macrophylla, respectively. Furthermore, Caesalpinia mimosoides contained high phenolic compounds while Bouea macrophylla not only had high phenolic compounds but also high superoxide anion (O₂•¯) and hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) scavenging activities. Colubrina asiatica also had high phenolic compounds and flavonoid content. Coleus amboinicus had high O₂•¯ scavenging activity, phenolic compounds, ascorbate peroxidase and superoxide dismutase activities. The highest amount of ascorbic acid was found in Dregea volubilis. In addition, the highest α-tocopherol was found in Solanum spirale and Antidesma ghaesembilla, respectively. Moreover, Antidesma ghaesembilla had high catalase, ascorbate peroxidase and superoxide dismutase activities. Furthermore, Solanum spirale had high singlet oxygen (¹O₂) scavenging activity. Erythropalum scandens contained the highest glutathione reductase among selected plants. The result showed that a most local plants had higher reactive oxygen species scavenging activity than economical plants. Therefore, the local plants in Nan province can be considered as a major food source with high capacity in reactive oxygen species scavenging.
Share
COinS