Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรึง Serratia sp. W4-01 ในเม็ดไคโตซาน-คาร์บอนกัมมันต์เพื่อบำบัดน้ำปนเปื้อนน้ำมันดีเซล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Immobilization of Serratia sp. w4-01 in chitosan-activated carbon beads for diesel-contaminated water treatment
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรฤทัย ภิญญาคง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.987
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรึงแบคทีเรียที่สามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันดีเซลในเม็ด ไคโตซาน-คาร์บอนกัมมันต์ และตรวจสอบความสามารถของเซลล์ตรึงในการบำบัดน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันดีเซล โดยวัสดุตรึงไคโตซาน-คาร์บอนกัมมันต์มีแนวโน้มจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดน้ำมันดีเซล เนื่องจากคาร์บอนกัมมันต์ช่วยดูดซับน้ำมันดีเซลไว้บางส่วน ในการศึกษานี้ แบคทีเรีย 7 สายพันธุ์ที่ซึ่งถูกคัดแยกก่อนหน้านี้จากดินหรือน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมถูกคัดกรองโดยการทดสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันดีเซล การผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิว การเข้าถึงน้ำมันดีเซล และการมียีนที่เกี่ยวข้องในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันดีเซล ผลการทดลองพบว่า Serratia sp. W4-01 แสดงประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดน้ำมันดีเซลและสามารถเกิดไฮโดรโฟบิกกับดีเซลได้สูงสุดที่สุด คือ 66 เปอร์เซนต์ และ 81 เปอร์เซนต์ ตามลำดับ Serratia sp. W4-01 จึงถูกเลือกสำหรับใช้ในการตรึงต่อไป โดยเซลล์ตรึงซึ่งถูกเตรียมด้วยการผสมไคโตซานจากแกนหมึกความเข้มข้น 2 เปอร์เซนต์ และคาร์บอนกัมมันต์ความเข้มข้น 1 เปอร์เซนต์ มีการขึ้นรูปที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อพิจารณาจากลักษณะและความแข็งแรงของเม็ดเซลล์ตรึง เซลล์ตรึงของ Serratia sp. W4-01 แสดงประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดน้ำมันได้เทียบเท่าเซลล์อิสระ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเซลล์ตรึงของ Serratia sp.W4-01 ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 3 มิลลิเมตร มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันดีเซลได้มากกว่า 50 เปอร์เซนต์ ในช่วงระดับความเข้มข้นน้ำมันเริ่มต้น 100 – 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ภายในระยะเวลา 7 วัน รวมทั้งเซลล์ตรึงนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ซ้ำได้ถึง 12 รอบ แสดงให้เห็นว่า Serratia sp. W4-01 ที่ถูกตรึงในเม็ดไคโตซาน-คาร์บอนกัมมันต์ มีแนวโน้มที่จะประยุกต์ใช้กำจัดน้ำมันดีเซลในระบบบำบัดทางชีวภาพอย่างต่อเนื่องได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to immobilize diesel-degrading bacteria in chitosan-activated carbon (AC) beads and examine the ability of immobilized cells for diesel-contaminated water treatment. The chitosan-AC beads tend to enhance the efficiency of the diesel removal since activated carbon can absorb some diesel. In this study, seven bacteria which were previously isolated from petroleum-contaminated soils and water were screened for their efficiency in diesel degradation, biosurfactant production, adhesion of cells to diesel and the presence of gene involving diesel degradation. As a result, Serratia sp. W4-01 showed the maximum efficiency of diesel degradation and adhesion of cells to diesel at approximately 66 and 81%, respectively thus Serratia sp. W4-01 was then selected for further immobilization. As of immobilization, the immobilized cells which were prepared by mixing of 2% of chitosan from squid pen and 1% of activated carbon showed the best gel-forming in term of bead shape and strength. The chitosan-AC immobilized cells of W4-01 showed comparable efficacy to degrade diesel to that of free cells. Furthermore, the chitosan-AC immobilized cells of W4-01 with bead’s diameter of 3 mm could degrade more than 50% of initial diesel concentration between 100-400 mg/L within 7 days. Moreover, this immobilized cells could be reused for 12 cycles. These results indicated that the chitosan-AC immobilized cells of W4-01 showed tendency of using for continuous bioremediation system.
Share
COinS