Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของพารามิเตอร์ในการเผาผนึกต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติของแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนตเซรามิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of sintering parameters on microstructure and properties of magnesium aluminate ceramics
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจาริณี คชวัฒน์
Second Advisor
กานต์ เสรีวัลย์สถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.926
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของภาวะการเผาผนึกและสารช่วยเผาผนึก ลิเทียมฟลูออไรด์ที่มีต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาค คุณลักษณะและสมบัติหลังเผาของแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนต โดยทำการทดลองเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนตจาก 2 แหล่งผลิต คือ S30CR กับ TSP-20 การเผาผนึกทำในอากาศ และในบรรยากาศอื่นๆได้แก่ สุญญากาศ ไฮโดรเจน และไนโตรเจน ที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 1430 ถึง 1650 องศาเซลเซียส จากการทดลองพบว่า อุณหภูมิเผาผนึก 1650 องศาเซลเซียสในอากาศ ทำให้แมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนตบริสุทธิ์ทั้งสองชนิดมีความหนาแน่น สูงถึงร้อยละ 99 ของค่าทางทฤษฏี มีขนาดเกรนเล็กและมีค่าความแข็งสูงถึง 15 กิกะพาสคัล การเติมลิเทียมฟลูออไรด์ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักส่งผลต่อการเผาผนึกในอากาศของแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนตทั้งสองชนิดในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกัน โดยในกรณี S30CR พบว่าการยืนไฟที่อุณหภูมิช่วง 800 ถึง 850 องศาเซลเซียส ส่งผลทำให้ชิ้นงานมีความหนาแน่นสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่การยืนไฟ ไม่แสดงผลชัดเจนต่อความหนาแน่นในกรณีของ TSP-20 แต่พบว่าหากไม่ทำการยืนไฟ ขนาดเกรนของ TSP-20 จะขยายใหญ่ขึ้นถึง 83 ไมครอน เนื่องจากอิทธิพลของลิเทียมฟลูออไรด์ที่ยังคงเหลืออยู่ในระบบ ชิ้นงานที่ได้จากการเผาผนึกทั้งสองชนิดมีสมบัติการส่องผ่านของแสงในระดับต่ำ ในงานวิจัยนี้การทดลองเผาผนึกในบรรยากาศต่างๆไม่สามารถเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของชิ้นงานแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนตให้สูงกว่าการเผาผนึกในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study focuses on the influences of sintering conditions and sintering additives on the microstructures and properties of sintered magnesium aluminate ceramics. Two magnesium aluminate powders, S30CR and TSP-20, were isostatically pressed and then subsequently sintered in air or in other atmospheres (vacuum, nitrogen and hydrogen) at the temperature range from 1430˚C to 1650˚C. It was found that when sintered in air at 1650˚C, both pure magnesium aluminate ceramics gained fine-grain microstructure with the relative density over 99% and the Vickers hardness of 15 GPa. The addition of 1 wt.% lithium fluoride into magnesium aluminate powders showed the different results on the sintering behavior between these powders. For S30CR, the relative density of the sintered specimens improved when the specimens were soaked at 800-850˚C during sintering while no significant change was observed for TSP-20. Without soaking, the remaining lithium fluoride accelerated the grain growth in the lithium fluoride doped TSP-20 specimen to the size of 83 micron. The light transmittance of both sintered S30CR and TSP-20 specimens was low in the visible region. Furthermore, there was no improvement on the relative density of the sintered magnesium aluminate specimens when sintered in other atmospheres at the same temperature.
Creative Commons License