Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตพอลิ (3–ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-3-ไฮดรอกซีวาเลอเรต) โดย Bacillus megaterium P-12 แบบสองระยะในถังหมัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of poly (3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalerate) by two-phase cultivation of Bacillus megaterium P-12 in a fermentor
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ส่งศรี กุลปรีชา
Second Advisor
ณัฏฐา ทองจุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.979
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการผลิตโคพอลิเมอร์ชนิดพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-3-ไฮดรอกซีวาเลอเรต) หรือ PHBV จากการเลี้ยง Bacillus megaterium P-12 แบบสองระยะ พบว่า กล้าเชื้อ B. megaterium P-12 ที่เหมาะสมคือกล้าเชื้อที่เจริญในอาหาร Basal culture medium (BCM) ได้น้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งสูงสุดเท่ากับ 5.15 กรัมต่อลิตรในชั่วโมงที่ 12 และอัตราการเจริญจำเพาะสูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.29 ในชั่วโมงที่ 6 ของการเลี้ยงเชื้อ การเลี้ยง B. megaterium P-12 ในระดับถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตรในระยะแรกใช้กล้าเชื้ออายุ 6 ชั่วโมง ใช้น้ำอ้อยเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและยูเรียเป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจน ผลของปริมาณกล้าเชื้อเริ่มต้นและความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลในน้ำอ้อยเริ่มต้นต่อการผลิตเซลล์ พบว่า เมื่อใช้ปริมาณกล้าเชื้อเริ่มต้น 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อปริมาตรอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 30 กรัมต่อลิตร เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับขั้นตอนการผลิตเซลล์ ซึ่งได้น้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งสูงสุดเท่ากับ 14.79 กรัมต่อลิตร ณ ชั่วโมงที่ 6 ของการเลี้ยงเชื้อ จากนั้นทำการศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตของเซลล์ โดยการเพิ่มปริมาณของแหล่งไนโตรเจน(ยูเรีย)ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ พบว่าที่อัตราส่วนของแหล่งคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจน C/N (โมล/โมล) เท่ากับ 10 ต่อ 1 ได้น้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 19.07 กรัมต่อลิตร ณ ชั่วโมงที่ 9 ของการเลี้ยงเชื้อ จากนั้นศึกษาการผลิต PHBV โดยเติมแหล่งคาร์บอนผสมระหว่างน้ำตาลในน้ำอ้อย (แหล่งคาร์บอนตั้งต้นของมอนอเมอร์ 3HB) และโซเดียมโพรพิโอเนต (แหล่งคาร์บอนตั้งต้นของมอนอเมอร์ 3HV) พบว่า การเติมแหล่งคาร์บอนผสมที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำตาล 9 กรัมต่อลิตร และโซเดียมโพรพิโอเนต 4.5 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่ชั่วโมงที่ 6 ของการเลี้ยงเชื้อ ได้ความเข้มข้นของ PHBV เท่ากับ 4.67 กรัมต่อลิตร ปริมาณ PHBV เท่ากับ 23.01 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง และสัดส่วนของ 3HV เท่ากับ 17 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ ณ ชั่วโมงที่ 9 ของการเลี้ยงเชื้อ โดยความเข้มข้นของโคพอลิเมอร์ PHBV ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้สูงกว่าการผลิตโดยการเติมโซเดียมโพรพิโอเนตในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อตั้งแต่เริ่มต้น 4 เท่า โดยได้ความเข้มข้น PHBV เท่ากับ 1.27 กรัมต่อลิตร หรือคิดเป็นสัดส่วนโดยโมลของ 3HV เท่ากับ 25 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ ณ ชั่วโมงที่ 12 ของการเลี้ยงเชื้อ การสกัดและทำบริสุทธิ์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ผลิตได้เพื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติบางประการ พบว่า มีอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลว อุณหภูมิกลาสทรานสิชัน ความสามารถในการต้านแรงดึงเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืด และมอดูลัสของสภาพยืดหยุ่น เท่ากับ 162 องศาเซลเซียส -0.9 องศาเซลเซียส 41 MPa 2.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 2.4 GPa ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work aimed to investigate the production of poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalerate) so called PHBV by the two-phase cultivation of Bacillus megaterium P-12 in the Basal Culture Medium (BCM) in a 5 L fermentor. The maximum dry cell weight (DCW) of 5.15 g/l was obtained at 12 h while the high specific growth rate of 0.29 h⁻¹ was observed at 6 h cultivation. The 6 h inoculum culture of B. megaterium P-12 in the shaken flask was inoculated into the 5 L fermentor containing the culture medium with sugarcane liquor and urea as the carbon and nitrogen sources, respectively in the initial phase. The effects of the inoculums size and the initial sugar concentration in the sugarcane liquor on cell biomass production were investigated. It was found that with 10% (v/v) inoculum and the initial sugar concentration in the culture medium of 30 g/l, the highest cell concentration of 14.79 g/l was obtained at 6 h cultivation. Further increasing cell biomass was observed when increasing the urea concentration in the medium. At the mole ratio of carbon to nitrogen (C/N ratio) of 10:1, the highest cell concentration of 19.07 g/l was achieved at 9 h cultivation. PHBV production was induced by an addition of the mixed carbon sources including sugarcane liquor as the 3HB-generating backbone and sodium propionate as the 3HV-generating backbone. When the mixed carbon sources containing 9 g/l sugar and 4.5 g/l sodium propionate was added into the fermentor after cultivation for 6 h, the highest concentration of PHBV of 4.67 g/l corresponded to 23.01% (wt) with the 3HV mole fraction of 17 % (mol) after further cultivating for another 9 h was achieved. The copolymer production by this method was about 4 times higher than the conventional technique when sodium propionate was added initially (the obtained PHBV concentration of 1.27 g/l with the corresponded 3HV mole fraction of 25% at 12 h cultivation). The obtained copolymer was subjected to separation and purification before characterization. It was elucidated that the melting temperature, the glass temperature, the tensile strength, the % elongation, and the elastic modulus of the extracted copolymer were 162℃, -0.9℃, 41 MPa, 2.7 % and 2.4 GPa respectively.
Creative Commons License