Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินช่วงพลวัตของกล้องถ่ายภาพนิ่งดิจิทัลด้วยกล่องจำลองฉากธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evalution of nynamic range of digital still camera by natural scene simulation box
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวาล คูร์พิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.955
Abstract
ช่วงพลวัตของกล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิทัล หมายถึงอัตราส่วนระหว่างค่าความสว่างที่สูงที่สุดต่อต่ำที่สุดที่กล้องสามารถบันทึกได้ หากค่าช่วงพลวัตกว้างนั่นคือ กล้องจะสามารถผลิตการไล่น้ำหนักสีได้ดี ด้วยเหตุนี้ ช่วงพลวัตจึงกลายเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ใช้เปรียบเทียบคุณภาพกล้อง โดยทั่วไป ช่วงพลวัตวัดได้ด้วยการถ่ายภาพกระดาษสีเทากลางที่มีค่าการสะท้อน 18% ด้วยค่าการเปิดรับแสงที่แตกต่างกัน ข้อมูลภาพที่ได้จะนำไปเขียนเส้นโค้งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลอการิทึมของค่าการเปิดรับแสงกับค่าพิกเซล เรียกเส้นโค้งนี้ว่า เส้นโค้งลักษณะเฉพาะ แต่วิธีนี้ใช้เวลานาน อีกทั้งไม่มีวัตถุจริงในธรรมชาติไว้เปรียบเทียบรายละเอียด ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีใหม่สำหรับใช้ในการวัดช่วงพลวัต งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีใหม่ในการประเมินคุณภาพด้านช่วงพลวัตของกล้องดิจิทัล ด้วยกล่องจำลองฉากธรรมชาติ ซึ่งประเมินช่วงพลวัตได้ด้วยการถ่ายภาพเพียงครั้งเดียว กล่องจำลองนี้ถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อจำลองสภาวะความเปรียบต่างของแสงสูง นอกจากนี้ยังใส่แผ่นสเกลสีเทาซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์สำคัญ ที่จะใช้ประเมินช่วงพลวัตในส่วนสว่างและส่วนเงาเพื่อใช้จัดเป็นค่าอ้างอิง เพื่อนำมาเขียนเส้นโค้งลักษณะเฉพาะ รวมถึงวัตถุจริงในธรรมชาติที่นำมาตกแต่งภายในกล่องจำลอง เมื่อนำผลการประเมินทั้งสองวิธีมาเปรียบเทียบ ด้วยการหาค่าความสอดคล้องตามทฤษฎีของเพียร์สันพบว่า การประเมินช่วงพลวัตด้วยกล่องจำลองฉากธรรมชาติให้ค่าความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.99 นั่นคือ กล่องจำลองนี้ประเมินช่วงพลวัตได้เทียบเท่าวิธีทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dynamic range (DR) of a digital camera is the ratio between the maximum and minimum light intensities which vary from white to black that the camera can capture. When the result of the measurement shows that the DR is high, a digital camera is identified as giving the good tone reproduction capability. This is the reason why DR becomes a key factor in decision making as to buy a digital camera. Therefore, many camera reviewers offer the DR comparison between many cameras in the market. In conventional photography, evaluation of DR is usually done by capturing an 18% reflective gray paper with a series of exposures and analyzed through the characteristic curve plotted between log exposure and pixel values. This method is time consuming and has no natural objects for comparing within those images. Therefore, we propose a new method for measuring DR. In this research, a new method for evaluating an image quality or DR using well-calibrated Natural Scene Simulation Box. Only one photograph is required to evaluate the DR of the camera. The box is designed to simulate a high contrast scene. The key factor is two light sources that had extremely different intensities. Moreover, the box is fitted with a gray scale step wedge which is an important tool in evaluating the dynamic range of each camera. Some real objects were put in the box for to aid the comparisons for some fine details in highlight and shadow areas of the real objects. Through Pearson’s theory test, it was found that two methods had correlation coefficient as 0.99, revealing that the box is correlated well with the conventional method.
Creative Commons License