Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอักขระสีต่อความจำของผู้ใหญ่วัยต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of coloured characters on memory of young adult
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สื่อประสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.950
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสีตัวอักษรต่อความสามารถในการจำของผู้ใหญ่วัยต้นอายุระหว่าง 20-30 ปีจำนวน 30 คน โดยใช้ชุดตัวเลขและชุดคำที่มีสีต่างกัน 9 สี เรียงลำดับแบบสุ่มได้แก่ สีแดง, สีน้ำตาล, สีส้ม, สีเหลือง, สีเขียว, สีดำ, สีน้ำเงิน, สีม่วงและสีชมพู แสดงบนพื้นหลังสีขาวบนจอคอมพิวเตอร์ LCD ทำการทดลองภายใต้สภาวะแสงปกติ ให้ผู้สังเกตจำชุดตัวเลขหรือชุดคำเป็นเวลา 5 วินาที เขียนตอบชุดตัวเลขหรือชุดคำที่จำได้ลงในกระดาษคำตอบ โดยมีช่วงเวลาการจำต่างกัน 3 ช่วงคือ 0, 20 และ 300 วินาที ให้คะแนนคำตอบที่ตอบถูกและคำนวณหาค่าร้อยละความถูกต้องเพื่อบอกความสามารถในการจำตัวอักษรสีต่าง ๆ จากผล การทดลองพบว่า สีที่ต่างกันสามารถช่วยจำตัวอักษรได้ใกล้เคียงกันในผู้ใหญ่วัยต้น โดยสีที่มีค่าความอิ่มตัวสีสูงจะมีแนวโน้มช่วยจดจำตัวเลขได้ดี ขณะที่ชุดคำแสดงแนวโน้มของสีที่มีค่าความอิ่มตัวต่ำจะช่วยจำได้ดี และพบแนวโน้มผลของสีในการช่วยจำที่ช่วงความจำระยะสั้น (ช่วงเวลาการจำ 20 วินาที) โดยเฉพาะในชุดคำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า มีปัจจัยอื่นอาทิเช่น ช่วงเวลาการจำ, ความแตกต่างระหว่างชุดตัวเลขและชุดคำ และจำนวนตำแหน่งชุดตัวเลข ที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการจำผู้ใหญ่วัยต้นกล่าวคือ เมื่อช่วงเวลาการจำเพิ่มขึ้น ความสามารถในการจำชุดตัวเลขลดลงตามจำนวนตำแหน่งที่เพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ความสามารถในการจำชุดคำคงที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the effects of coloured numbers and words on memory of young adult. Nine colours were selected: red, saddle brown, orange, yellow, green, black, blue, dark purple and spicy pink. A set of numbers and of words presented in the selected colour (one at a time) were displayed on an LCD monitor against a white background. In the experiment, observers were asked to memorize the numbers for 5 seconds and the words for 60 seconds. When the numbers or the words disappeared, the observers wrote down the numbers or the words they remembered on the answer sheet after delay times: 0, 20 and 300 seconds. Each observer finished both experimental sets for all nine colours and three delay times. The percentage of numbers or words recalled correctly was calculated from 30 observers. The results of this study showed that numbers presented in high chroma colours tended to increase memorisation, while words should be coloured with low chroma to promote memorisation. Moreover, the use of different coloured characters had a tendency to affect short-term memory (20 seconds of delay time) of young adult. When the delay time increased, the memorisation of numbers decreased and it decreased with the number of digits, while the memorisation of words remained quite consistant.
Share
COinS