Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่ออะฟลาทอกซินเอ็ม1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and characterization of monoclonal antibodies against Aflatoxin m1
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Second Advisor
ธนาภัทร ปาลกะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.939
Abstract
อะฟลาทอกซินเอ็ม1 (AFM₁) เป็นแมทาบอไลต์ที่ถูกเติมหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของอะฟลาทอกซินบี1 (AFB₁) ทนต่อการให้ความร้อน เช่น การพาสเจอร์ไรส์ (pasteurization) AFM₁ เป็นที่รู้จักกันว่าเป็นสารพิษต่อเซลล์ตับและเป็นสารก่อมะเร็ง ดังนั้นการตรวจหาปริมาณของ AFM₁ ที่มีอยู่ในผลิตภัณฑ์นมจึงมีความจำเป็น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อ AFM₁ เพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาชุดตรวจด้วยวิธี ELISA ต่อไป โดยทำการฉีดแอนติเจน AFM₁ ที่เชื่อมต่อกับ BSA เพื่อทำการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันของหนูไมซ์สายพันธ์ BALB/c จำนวน 5 ตัว พบว่าหนูทุกตัวตอบสนองต่อแอนติเจน โดยมีค่าระดับแอนติบอดีในเลือด ระหว่าง 8,192,000 และ 32,768,000 เมื่อทำการหลอมรวมเซลล์ม้ามของหนูไมซ์กับเซลล์มัยอีโลมา P3X พบว่าได้โมโนโคลน จำนวน 5 โคลน ได้แก่ AFM₁-1, AFM₁-3, AFM₁-9, AFM₁-15 และ AFM₁-17 แอนติบอดีที่ได้มีไอโซไทป์เป็นชนิด IgG₁ ทั้งหมด ความไวซึ่งจะวัดในรูปของค่าความเข้มข้นของสารที่ต่ำที่สุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ มีค่าเท่ากับ 16, 15, 5, 7 และ 8 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับ AFB1 และ AFG₁ แต่ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารนอกกลุ่มที่ใช้ทดสอบ ดังนั้นโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีเหล่านี้ จึงมีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้พัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบโดยใช้หลักการทางภูมิคุ้มกันวิทยาสำหรับตรวจวัด AFM₁ ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aflatoxin M₁ (AFM₁) is the hydroxylated metabolites of aflatoxin B1 (AFB₁) and stable during heat treatments like pasteurization. AFM₁ is known to be a hepatotoxic and carcinogenic agent. Therefore, detection of AFM₁ presented in dairy products is essential. The aim of this work was to generate monoclonal antibodies against AFM₁ for future development of ELISA detection test kit. AFM₁-BSA conjugate was used as an immunogen to immunize five BALB/c mice. All mice responded vigorously to AFM₁ which yielded the antiserum titer between 8,192,000 and 32,768,000. Splenocytes from these mice were fused with P3X myeloma cells to generate hybridoma, yielding five monoclones including AFM₁-1, AFM₁-3, AFM1-9, AFM1-15 and AFM1-17. Isotype of all monoclonal antibodies were IgG₁. Their sensitivity, which was calculated in term of limit of detection, was 16, 15, 5, 7 and 8 pg/ml, respectively. The monoclonal antibodies showed strong cross reactivity with AFB₁ and AFG₁ but the cross reactivities to other substances unrelated to aflatoxins were negligible. Thus, these monoclonal antibodies have a potential to be used in the development of an immunoassay-based test kit for detecting AFM₁
Share
COinS