Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแตกสลายสารประกอบฟีนอลในน้ำเสียด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงไทเทเนีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Degradation of phenolic compounds in wastewater by titania photocatalysts
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุจฤทัย พงษ์เก่า คะชิมา
Second Advisor
สุพัตรา จินาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.918
Abstract
ปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนีย (ไทเทเนีย-P25 และไทเทเนีย/ซิลิกา) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้กับน้ำเสียจากโรงกลั่นน้ำมันที่ประกอบด้วยสารประกอบฟีนอล ได้แก่ คิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ อะซีโตฟีโนนและฟีนอลเพื่อศึกษากลไกการแตกสลายเชิงแสงทางจลนศาสตร์และทางเคมี อัตราการแตกสลายของสารประกอบฟีนอลในน้ำเสียวิเคราะห์ด้วย UV-VIS spectrophotometry และ high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของปฏิกิริยาที่มีสารฟีโนลิกหลายชนิดในน้ำเสีย จึงทำการทดลองโดยใช้สารฟีโนลิกมาตรฐานเป็นต้นแบบในการศึกษา พบว่า สารละลายมาตรฐานคิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ อะซีโตฟีโนนและฟีนอลถูกแตกสลายด้วยไทเทเนีย-P25 ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพกว่าเมื่อใช้ไทเทเนีย/ซิลิกาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง อัตราเร็ว (k) ในการแตกสลายคิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ อะซีโตฟีโนนและฟีนอล คือ 0.992 h⁻¹, 1.393 h⁻¹ และ 0.637 h⁻¹ ตามลำดับ การแตกสลายของคิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์คาดว่าจะเกิดเป็นสารที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลน้อยกว่า (เช่น อะซีโตฟีโนน) ระหว่างทำปฏิกิริยา ลำดับการแตกสลายของคิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ คือ คิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ --> อะซีโตฟีโนน --> อะซีโตน ตามค่า k ที่ได้กล่าวไว้ คิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์และอะซีโตฟีโนนถูกแตกสลายไปเกือบหมดภายในเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มาจากการแตกสลายคือ อะซีโตน ในน้ำเสีย พบว่าการใช้แสงยูวีอย่างเดียวไม่สามารถแตกสลายสารฟีโนลิกได้ แต่เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงและเวลาในการฉายแสง (8-14 ชั่วโมง) พบว่าปริมาณของคิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ในน้ำเสียลดลงไปมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Photocatalysis using TiO₂ catalysts (TiO₂-P25 and TiO₂/SiO₂) was employed on wastewater containing phenolic compounds : cumene hydroperoxide (CHP), acetophenone (ACP) and phenol (PH) from oil refinery to study the photodegradation mechanism kinetically and chemically. The degradation rate was determined by UV-VIS spectrophotometry and types of the degradation product and contents by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Due to the complexity arising from the combined effect of the mentioned phenolic compounds in the wastewater. Studies on the photocatalytic degradation of standard solutions of CHP, ACP and PH were also carried out in order to elucidate the mechanism. In comparison to TiO₂/SiO₂, it was found that standard CHP, ACP and PH were more effectively degraded by TiO₂-P25. The rate constants (k) for the decomposition of CHP, ACP and PH were 0.992 h⁻¹, 1.393 h⁻¹ and 0.637 h⁻¹, respectively. The degradation of CHP was thought to involve intermediate products of smaller molecular weights ( i.e. ACP). The sequence of decomposition of CHP is CHP --> ACP --> Acetone. In accordance with the k values, CHP and ACP were almost completely degraded in 4 h and the degradation product was acetone. It was found that using only UV-light could not degrade the phenolic compounds in the wastewater. However, with higher concentration of the catalyst and longer UV irradiation time (8-14 h), CHP concentration was greatly reduced.
Creative Commons License