Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หนังสือภาพชุด เดอะ เทลส์ ของ บีทริกซ์ พ็อตเตอร์ ในฐานะของวรรณกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Beatrix Potter’s picturebook series the tales as children’s literature
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2121
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ตัวละครสัตว์ที่จำลองพฤติกรรมมนุษย์ และกลวิธีการใช้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวบทกับภาพประกอบเพื่อสั่งสอนเด็กในหนังสือภาพชุด เดอะ เทลส์ ของ บีทริกซ์ พ็อตเตอร์ พร้อมทั้งสำรวจกรอบความคิดเกี่ยวกับเด็กในบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมร่วมสมัยกับหนังสือภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่า บีทริกซ์ พ็อตเตอร์ใช้ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวบทและภาพประกอบในการสื่อสารกับผู้อ่านเพื่อสอนศีลธรรมและมารยาททางสังคม ในการสอนศีลธรรม ตัวละครสัตว์ถูกใช้เป็นจำลองภาพมนุษย์ผู้กระทำบาปหรือคุณธรรม ส่วนการสอนมารยาททางสังคม ตัวละครสัตว์ถูกใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบเชิงอุปลักษณ์แทนเด็กและผู้ใหญ่เพื่อนำเสนอคำสอนผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวละคร นอกจากนี้ การใช้ตัวละครสัตว์เป็นตัวแทนของเด็กยังสะท้อนกรอบความคิดเกี่ยวกับเด็กในคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 ว่าเด็กเป็นผู้บริสุทธิ์เปรียบเสมือนผ้าขาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the relationship between texts and illustrations in Beatrix Potter’s picturebook series, the Tales, through the use of animal characters as metaphors for human characteristics in order to teach children. Moreover, this thesis explores the paradigm of children within the socio-cultural context of the picturebook series. The study shows that Beatrix Potter uses the relationship between texts and illustrations to communicate with the readers and to teach morality and manners to children. Morality is taught through animal characters which characterize the virtues and vices of human beings. While manners are taught through the relationship between the animal characters which are used as metaphors for children and adults. Furthermore, the use of animal characters as metaphors for children reflects the twentieth century’s paradigm for children as a tabula rasa.
Creative Commons License