Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดีออกซิจิเนชันของไบโอออยล์ที่ได้จากไพโรไลซิสของกระถินยักษ์ Leucaena leucocepphala โดยใช้แพลทินัมรองรับบนอะลูมินา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Deoxygenation of bio-oil derived from pyrolysis of Leucaena leucocepphala using platinum supported on alumina
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Second Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.914
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของไบโอออยล์ที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิสของต้นกระถินยักษ์ผ่านกระบวนการดีออกซิจิเนชันเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแพลทินัมรองรับบนอะลูมินา (Pt/Al₂O₃) สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาภาวะในการดีออกซิจิเนชัน ได้แก่ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ ระยะเวลา ความดันเริ่มต้นของแก๊สไนโตรเจน และปริมาณแก๊สไฮโดรเจน พบว่าการดีออกซิจิเนชันที่อุณหภูมิ 420 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจนเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง และใช้ Pt/Al₂O₃ ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักเป็นภาวะที่สามารถกำจัดสารประกอบออกซิเจนในไบโออยล์ได้สูงประมาณร้อยละ 94 ผ่านกระบวนการรีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำ ปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟท์ และดีไฮเดรชัน เมื่อพิจารณาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของไบโอออยล์ที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิสกระถินยักษ์ ฟางข้าว สาหร่าย และขี้เลื่อย พบว่าไบโอออยล์ที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิสของสาหร่ายให้ผลการกำจัดออกซิเจนได้สูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 94 สารประกอบทางเคมีในไบโอออยล์ที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิสของชีวมวลเหล่านี้ซึ่งถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ (GC-MS) ก่อนและหลังการดีออกซิจิเนชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองพบว่าไม้กระถินยักษ์และขี้เลื่อยซึ่งเป็นไม้เนื้อแข็งมีองค์ประกอบของลิกนินสูงกว่าให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไบโอออยล์ที่มีความซับซ้อนของสารประกอบออกซิเจนมากกว่าโดยอยู่ในรูปของฟีนอล และอนุพันธ์ของฟีนอล ซึ่งยากต่อการกำจัดสารประกอบออกซิเจนเมื่อเทียบกับไบโอออยล์ที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิสสาหร่ายและฟางข้าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This article studied the quality improvement of bio-oil obtained from pyrolysis of Leucaena leucocephala via deoxygenation catalyzed by platinum supported on alumina (Pt/Al₂O₃). For this research studied the condition of deoxygenation such as catalyst loading, temperature, reaction time, initial pressure of nitrogen and hydrogen content. The deoxygenation found that the reaction temperature of 420℃ under N₂ atmosphere for 1 hour and using 10% (w/w) of Pt/Al₂O₃ was the condition to eliminate the oxygenated compounds in the bio-oil ca. 94% via steam reforming, water-gas shift reaction and dehydration. To consider the chemical compounds of bio-oil derived from pyrolysis Leucaena luecocephala, rice straw, algae and sawdust, the results indicated that bio-oil derived from pyrolysis of algae gave the highest of oxygen removal as ca. 94%. The chemical compounds in bio-oils obtained from pyrolysis of these biomass were analyzed by using a gas chromatography-mass spectrophotometer (GC-MS) before and after catalytic deoxygenation. The results showed that Leucaena leucocephala and sawdust, which are hard woods were composed with higher lignin content. It gave the product of bio-oil with more complexity of oxygenated compounds such as the phenol and its derivatives in the bio-oil, resulting in the higher difficulty to remove oxygenated compounds than algae and rice straw.
Share
COinS