Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลามะเยาหินโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยไอน้ำร้อนยวดยิ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of activated carbon form candlenut shell by superheated-steam activation
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.896
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลามะเยาหินโดยการกระตุ้นทางกายภาพแบบ 2 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการคาร์บอไนเซชัน จะศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ 350 400 450 และ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 30 60 90 และ 120 นาที พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการคาร์บอไนเซชันกะลามะเยาหินคือ อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 90 นาที ถ่านชาร์มีร้อยละผลได้ 43.08 ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีร้อยละสารระเหย 21.23 และร้อยละคาร์บอนคงตัว 64.50 ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการกระตุ้นถ่านชาร์ โดยศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ เวลา ชนิดของแก๊สในการกระตุ้น และขนาดอนุภาค พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นถ่านชาร์จากกะลามะเยาหินคือ อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 60 นาที ขนาดอนุภาค 2.36-4.75 มิลลิเมตร โดยใช้ไอน้ำผสมอากาศเป็นตัวกระตุ้น สมบัติของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้คือ ร้อยละผลได้ 68.81 ร้อยละปริมาตรเถ้า 24.35 ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีน 973.28 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ค่าการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู 227.03 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม พื้นที่ผิวแบบบีอีที 1245.76 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าสมบัติของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมได้มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับถ่านกัมมันต์เกรดการค้า ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการผลิตถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลามะเยาหินได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was focused on preparation of activated carbon from candlenut shell by a two-step at process : the first step was carbonization. The studied variables were temperatures of 350 400 450 and 500 °C and reaction of times 30 60 90 and 120 min. The optimum condition of carbonization was contained temperature of reaction 500 °C and contained time 90 min, giving charcoal yield of 43.08 % solid product volatile matter of 21.23 % and fixed carbon 64.50 %. The second step was activation. The investigated variables were temperatures of 350 400 450 and 500 °C, reaction of times 30 60 90 and 120 min, activating agents and particle size. The optimum condition of activation was 800°C, time 90 min, the mixture of steam and air activating agents and particle size 2.36-4.75 mm. The characteristics prepared activated carbon was yield 68.81 %, ash 24.35 %, iodine number 973.28 mg/g, methylene blue 227.03 mg/g and BET surface area 1245.76 m2/g. The analysis found that properties of activated carbon that it will be close to commercial-grade activated carbon. Thus, this research can be adopted to produce activated carbon from candlenut shell.
Creative Commons License