Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณเงินสำรองสำหรับการประกันภัยรถยนต์โดยใช้ตัวแบบคอปปูลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reserving calculation for automobile insurance using copula models
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.607
Abstract
วิธีมาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการคำนวณเงินสำรองค่าสินไหมทดแทนมีด้วยกันหลายวิธี วิธีบันไดลูกโซ่เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งแต่ยังมีข้อบกพร่อง เนื่องจากการจัดรูปแบบข้อมูลไมีได้ครอบคลุมถึงระยะเวลาการรายงานความเสียหายล่าช้า และปัจจัยร่วมที่มีผลต่อการประมาณค่าเงินสำรองค่าสินไหมทดแทน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอวิธีการประมาณค่าเงินสำหรับการจ่ายค่าสินไหมทดแทนของการประกันภัยรถยนต์ โดยใช้ตัวแบบกึ่งการอยู่รอดแบบคอปปูลา พร้อมทั้งทำการเปรียบเทียลผลที่ได้จากวิธีบันไดลูกโซ่ การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลค่าสินไหมทดแทนจองกรมธรรม์ประกันภันรถยนต์ประเภทที่ 1 ประกอบไปด้วยชนิดรถยนต์นั่ง กับชนิดรถยนต์โดยสารและรถยนต์บบทุก จากบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยแห่งหนึ่ง ซึ่งประกอบกิจการอยู่ในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2550 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2552 จากการศึกษาพบว่า การประมาณค่าเงินสำรองค่าสินไหมทดแทนของกรมธรรม์ประกันภัยรถยนต์ โดยแบบตัวกึ่งการอนู่รองแบบคอปปูลามีค่าลดลง เมื่อค่าพรารามิเตอร์ในฟังก์ชันเคลย์ตัน คอปปูลา จากสัมประสิทธิ์ของเคนดอลล์ ซึ่งเป็นความพันพ์ของระยะเวลาการรายงานความเสียหายล่าช้าพบว่ามีค่าน้อยกว่า เมื่อใช้วิธีบันได้ลูกโซ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are many standard methods to calculate the reserve estimation, Chain Ladder method is one of the standard methods but it does has some drawbacks as the data compilation of this method does not cover both delay time and covatiate factors which have an impact on reserve estimation. This thesis shows method of reserve estimation for automobile insurance claim payment by Semi-survival copula model and compares its result with Chain-Ladder method. Data used are claim records during 2007 to 2009 of comprehensive automobile insurance policy which comprise of sedan, passenger car and truck from one of a non-life insurance company in Thailand. The result of this study has shown that reserve estimation of automobile insurance policy by Semi-survival copula model decreases when the level of parameter in Clayton copula function increases. The estimation of reserve using estimated parameter in Clayton copula function from Kendall’s tau coefficient which is a relationship of delay time, is less than estimation reserve using Chain-Ladder method.
Creative Commons License