Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antiproliferative activity against cancer cells of apis mellifera propolis from nan province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งของพรอพอลิสผึ้งพันธุ์ Apis mellifera จากจังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanpen Chanchao
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1268
Abstract
Propolis is one of honeybee products. It provides a lot of bioactivities such as antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-tumor, etc. In this research, propolis of Apis mellifera was focused. It was collected from Nan province, Thailand. Propolis was initially extracted by 96% (v/v) EtOH and water. The antiproliferative activity of crude extract was performed against 5 cancer cell lines which were human duetol carcinoma (BT474), human lung undifferentiated (Chago), human liver hepatoblastoma (Hep-G2), human gastric carcinoma (KATO-III), and human colon adenocarcinoma (SW620). Also, fibroblast cells (Hs27) were used as control. It was found that, by MTT assay, crude EtOH extract of propolis (CEE) had the good antiproliferative activity against those selected cells. Later, CEE was partitioned by hexane, CH2Cl2, and MeOH in order to separate compounds based on their polarities. Each part was tested against those selected cells. The result indicated that crude hexane extract of propolis (CHE) had the best antiproliferative activity against cancer cells. After that, CHE was further purified by various chromatographies. All obtained fractions were tested against those selected cells by MTT assay again. It was presented that fractions 3 (compound 1) and 5 (compound 2) had the good antiproliferative activity. The value of inhibition concentration at 50% (IC50) of compound 1 for SW620, Hep-G2, BT474, KATO-III, Chago, and Hs27 were 10.76, 21.52, 13.95, 10.93, 29.30, and 21.35 µg/ml, respectively. The IC50 values of compound 2 for SW620, Hep-G2, KATO-III, Chago, BT474, and Hs27 were <3.125, 5.97, 4.03, 5.78, 4.41, and 5.97 µg/ml, respectively. After being analyzed by Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Mass Spectroscopy, it was shown that compound 1 was in a cardanol group and compound 2 was in a cardol group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พรอพอลิสเป็นผลิตภัณต์ชนิดหนึ่งของผึ้ง มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพมากมาย เช่น ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย ฤทธิ์ต้านรา ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ และฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็ง เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพรอพอลิสของผึ้งพันธุ์ Apis mellifera โดยทำการเก็บพรอพอลิสของผึ้งดังกล่าวจากจังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย ทำการสกัดขั้นต้นโดยใช้ 96% (ปริมาตร/ปริมาตร) เอทานอลและน้ำ นำสารสกัดหยาบมาทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิดคือเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (บีที 474) เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (ชาโก) เซลล์มะเร็งตับ (เฮพจี 2) เซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (คาโต 3) และเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ (เอสดับเบิลยู 620) นอกจากนี้มีการใช้เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ (เอชเอส) เป็นเซลล์ควบคุมปกติ โดยวิธีตรวจสอบที่ใช้สารเอมทีที พบว่าสารสกัดอย่างหยาบของพรอพอลิสด้วยเอทานอล (ซีอีอี) มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งต่อเซลล์ที่เลือกศึกษาได้ดี หลังจากนั้นทำการสกัดซีอีอีโดยทำการสกัดแยกส่วนโดยใช้เฮกเซน เมทิลลีนคลอไรด์ และเมทานอลเพื่อแยกสารประกอบตามความมีขั้วของสาร นำแต่ละส่วนที่แยกได้มาทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็ง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดอย่างหยาบของพรอพอลิสด้วยเฮกเซน (ซีเอชอี) มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดีที่สุด จากนั้นจึงนำซีเอชอีมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์มากขึ้นโดยใช้โครมาโทกราฟีแบบต่างๆ นำทุกแฟรกชันที่ได้มาทดสอบกับเซลล์มะเร็งที่เลือกศึกษาข้างต้นโดยการตรวจสอบด้วยสารเอมทีทีอีกครั้ง จากการทดสอบพบว่าแฟรกชันที่ 3 (สารประกอบที่ 1) และแฟรกชันที่ 5 (สารประกอบที่ 2) มีฤทธิ์การต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดี ค่าของความเข้มข้นที่สามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งที่ 50 เปอร์เซนต์ (ไอซี 50) ของสารประกอบที่ 1 ที่มีต่อเอสดับเบิลยู 620, เฮพจี 2, บีที 474, คาโต 3, ชาโกและเอชเอส 27 มีค่าเท่ากับ 10.76, 21.52, 13.95, 10.93, 29.30 และ 21.35 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ค่าของไอซี 50 ของสารประกอบที่ 2 ที่มีต่อเอสดับเบิลยู 620, เฮพจี 2, บีที 474, คาโต 3, ชาโกและเอชเอส 27 มีค่าเท่ากับ < 3.125, 5.97, 4.03, 5.78, 4.41 และ 5.97 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ หลังทำการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีโดยใช้นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกรีโซแนนซ์และแมสสเปกโตรสโคปี พบว่าสารประกอบที่ 1 เป็นสารในกลุ่มคาร์ดานอลและสารประกอบที่ 2 เป็นสารในกลุ่มคาร์ดอล
Share
COinS