Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Food induced complications in lymphedema : a case study of Thailand Lymphedema Day Care Center
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากอาหารในผู้ป่วยบวมน้ำเหลือง |bกรณีศึกษา ณ อาศรมบำบัดกลางวันโครงการรักษาโรคบวมน้ำเหลืองประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Second Advisor
Wichai Ekataksin
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2297
Abstract
Background: Celluitis is the most serious complication and major concern of those involve in LE care. Currently, there is no cure for LE, therefore the prevention of repeated episode of acute subcutaneous tissue inflammation provide a long term resolution for LE. It is of great interest to identify potential factors that could decrease or prevent the episode of subcutaneous tissue inflammation among chronic LE. One such potential factor which simple and self dependent is dietary. Objectives: The purposes of this study were to (1) explore the association between dietary and complications in LE focusing in subcutaneous tissue inflammation, (2) identify the prevalence of cellulitis, (3) demonstrate association of hsCRP, dietary habit and cellulitis in patients with LE, (4) identify the independent risk factors for cellulitis in LE and (5) demonstrate the ethnology of recurrent cellulitis. Methods: Three sub-studies, cross-sectional, case-control and case report were utilized. In total, 103 new patients with LE and 2 case reports visited Thailand Lymphedema Day Care Center (TLDCC) during September 2010 to June 2011, and 358 medical records of patients with LE visited TLDCC from November 2009 to September 2011 were recruited and analyzed. Demographic, medical information and dietary intake were assessed using case record format and tested seven-day Food Frequency Interviewed Chart (FFIC). Serum high-sensitivity CRP was investigated. Descriptive statistic, univariate, bivariate and multivariate analyses were performed using statistical package software. Results: There was about 18.4% reported of food induced complications experiences (FIE). The most reported complication symptoms related with dietary felt by patients indicated a sign of subcutaneous tissue inflammation. The prevalence of cellulitis in LE at TLDCC was 47.6%. Levels of hsCRP (p =0.003), having deep fried food more than once a day (p =0.044), consumption frequency of animal more than vegetable products in patients with LE aged lower than 55 years old (p =0.048), and being female (p =0.025) were statistically associated with cellulitis. Multivariate analysis indicated the percentage difference in circumference of the limb (adjusted odds ratio (AOR) =1.07, 95% confidence interval (CI) =1.04-1.10), primary LE diagnosis (AOR =3.36, 95% CI=1.37-8.22), FIE (AOR=6.82, 95% CI=2.82-16.51) and systolic blood pressure (AOR=1.02, 95% CI=1.01-1.04) were risk factors for cellulitis. No association was observed with hypertension, diabetes mellitus, body mass index and the duration of LE. The ethnology of recurrent cellulitis related with meat intake was confirmed by two case reports, a distinct improvement was observed in the patient who followed the dietary advice for 6 months. Conclusions: Our data support the notion that dietary intake could be an important precipitating factor of subcutaneous tissue inflammation. We therefore suggest that the awareness in daily food intake in LE should be raised among health care provider and patients. Dietary guideline of how to limiting meat and fat consumption should be created.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะเซลล์เนื้อเยื่ออักเสบเป็นอาการแทรกซ้อนทางผิวหนังที่รุนแรงซึ่งพบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยโรคบวมน้ำเหลือง ปัจจุบันไม่มีวิธีการรักษาโรคบวมน้ำเหลืองให้หายขาดได้ ดังนั้นการป้องกันภาวะเซลล์เนื้อเยื่ออักเสบและการกลับมาอักเสบซ้ำจึงเป็นทางออกในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคบวมน้ำเหลืองในระยะยาววิธีหนึ่ง การรับประทานอาหารซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ง่ายและใกล้ตัวอาจเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะแทรกซ้อนดังกล่าวได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อ (1)ค้นหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาหารและอาการแทรกซ้อนในผู้ป่วยโรคบวมน้ำเหลือง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกับภาวะเนื้อเยื่ออักเสบ (2) ศึกษาอัตราความชุกของการเกิดภาวะเซลล์เนื้อเยื่ออักเสบ (3) แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับ hsCRP พฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหาร กับภาวะเซลล์เนื้อเยื่ออักเสบและ (4) ค้นหาปัจจัยอื่นที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดภาวะเซลล์เนื้อเยื่ออักเสบในผู้ป่วยโรคบวมน้ำเหลือง โดยผ่านจากการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมและการรายงานกรณีศึกษา งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำการศึกษาจากผู้ป่วยใหม่จำนวน 103 รายสำหรับการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง และ 2 รายสำหรับกรณีศึกษา และทำการวิเคราะห์ผลจากแฟ้มประวัติผู้ป่วยจำนวน 358 ราย เครื่องมือหลักที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ความถี่ในการบริโภคอาหารย้อนหลัง 7 วัน และแบบเก็บข้อมูลที่ได้รับการทดสอบแล้ว งานวิจัยแสดงผลเป็นค่าสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และ ผลจากวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติทั้งแบบตัวแปรเดี่ยว สองตัวแปรและมากกว่าสองตัวแปรโดยการใช้โปรแกรมทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 18.4 รายงานว่าตนเคยมีประสบการณ์ที่อาหารชักนำให้เกิดอาการแทรกซ้อน ซึ่งกลุ่มอาการที่พบส่วนใหญ่นั้นสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มอาการที่แสดงถึงการเกิดภาวะเซลล์เนื้อเยื่ออักเสบ อัตราความชุกของการเกิดภาวะเซลล์เนื้อเยื่ออักเสบคือ ร้อยละ 47.6 และพบว่า ระดับ hsCRP ในซีรั่ม (p =0.003),พฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหารทอดมากกว่าหนึ่งครั้งต่อวัน (p =0.044) และการบริโภคเนื้อสัตว์ในสัดส่วนที่มากกว่าผักในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยอายุน้อยกว่า 55 ปี (p=0.048), และในกลุ่มเพศหญิง(p =0.025) มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดภาวะเซลล์เนื้อเยื่ออักเสบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์แบบมากกว่าสองตัวแปรพบว่า ความแตกต่างของขนาดระยางค์ (AOR =1.07, 95% CI=1.04-1.10), โรคบวมน้ำเหลืองแบบปฐมภูมิ (AOR =3.36, 95% CI=1.37-8.22), ประสบการณ์ที่อาหารชักนำให้เกิดอาการแทรกซ้อน(AOR=6.82, 95% CI=2.82-16.51) และความดันค่าบน (AOR=1.02, 95% CI=1.01-1.04) เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะเซลล์เนื้อเยื่ออักเสบ นอกจากนี้รายงานจากกรณีศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า การควบคุมพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหาร มีผลต่ออาการแสดงทางคลินิกอย่างชัดเจนเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปครบ 6 เดือน ดังนั้นพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหารจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ต้องตระหนักในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคบวมน้ำเหลือง ควรมีการจัดทำคู่มือแนะนำเพื่อการควบคุมปริมาณการรับประทานเนื้อสัตว์และไขมันที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License