Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Halogenation of n-heteroaromatic hydroxy compounds with pph3/halogenating agent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แฮโลจิเนชันของสารประกอบเอ็น-เฮเทอโรแอโรแมติกไฮดรอกซีด้วยไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน/แฮโลจิเนทิงเอเจนต์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
warinthorn chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1258
Abstract
Two new methodologies utilizing conventional heating and microwave (MW) heating for halogenation of N-heteroaromatic hydroxy compounds using PPh₃ and halogenating agent have been developed. The optimal conditions for the synthesis of N-heteroaromatic halides including type of halogenating agent, amount of reagents, reaction time and solvent were explored. In the case of conventional heating, Cl₃CCN or CBr4 in combination with PPh₃ approved to be a highly reactive reagent for the conversion of N-heteroaromatic hydroxy compounds to the corresponding halides in refluxing toluene for 4 h. On the other hand, Cl₃CCN, Cl₃CCOCCl₃ and CBr₄ with PPh3 could convert N-heteroaromatic hydroxy compounds and coumarin derivatives to desired halides in high yields at 150°C for 20 min under MW irradiation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้พัฒนาปฏิกิริยาแฮโลจิเนชันของสารประกอบเอ็น-เฮเทอโรแอโรแมติกไฮดรอกซีโดยใช้ไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน/แฮโลจิเนทิงเอเจนต์ 2 วิธีคือการให้ความร้อนแบบธรรมดาและไมโครเวฟ ได้หาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์เอ็น-เฮเทอโรแมติกแฮไลด์ เช่น ชนิดของแฮโลจิเนทิงเอ-เจนต์ ปริมาณรีเอเจนต์ เวลาและตัวทำละลาย ในกรณีของการให้ความร้อนแบบธรรมดา ไทรคลอ-โรแอซิโทไนไทรล์ (Cl₃CCN) หรือ คาร์บอนเททระโบรไมด์ (CBr₄) กับไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีนเป็นรีเอ-เจนต์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับการเปลี่ยนสารประกอบเอ็น-เฮเทอโรแอโรแมติกไฮดรอกซีเป็นแฮไลด์ที่อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์ของทอลูอีนเป็นระยะเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ในทางกลับกันไทรคลอโรแอซิโทไน-ไทรล์ เฮกซะคลอโรแอซิโทน และ คาร์บอนเททระโบรไมด์กับไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีนสามารถเปลี่ยนสารประกอบเอ็น-เฮเทอโรแอโรแมติกไฮดรอกซีและอนุพันธ์ของคูมารินเป็นแฮไลด์ที่ต้องการในปริมาณสูงที่อุณหภูมิ 150 °C 20 นาที ภายใต้สภาวะไมโครเวฟ
Creative Commons License