Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fluorescent sensors from branched diphenylacetylenes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์จากไดเฟนิลแอเซทิลีนแบบกิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1229
Abstract
Five new fluorophores containing phenylene-ethynylene branches with salicylic acid (F2-F5) and trimethylammonium (4N⁺Cl⁻) termini were synthesized and evaluated as chemical and biological sensors. The tribranched fluorophore (F4) with salicylic acid termini exhibited the highest Cu²⁺ quenching sensitivity in aqueous solution; K[subscript sv] = 5.79 × 10⁶ M⁻¹. The paper-based sensor fabricated from this compound allows picomole detection of Cu²⁺ by naked eye. The tetrabranched fluorophore (4N⁺Cl⁻) with trimethylammonium termini can bind with DNA in aqueous buffered solution pH 7.4. Upon DNA binding, the fluorescent signal of the fluorophore increases presumably due to the reduction of geometrical relaxation and collisional self-quenching processes. The interaction between the fluorophore and DNA were useful for FRET detection of DNA sequences via DNA/DNA hybridization in the presence of SyBrGreen commercial fluorescence dye.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟลูออโรฟอร์ใหม่ 5 ตัว ที่ประกอบด้วยกิ่งฟีนิลลีนเอไทนิลีน มีหมู่ปลายเป็นซาลิไซลิกแอซิด (F2-F5) และไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม (4N⁺Cl⁻) ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้น เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นตัวตรวจวัดสารเคมีและสารทางชีวโมเลกุล ฟลูออโรฟอร์ที่มีหมู่ซาลิไซลิกแอซิด 3 หมู่ (F4) แสดงการตอบสนองต่อการระงับสัญญาณการเรืองแสงโดยไอออนของทองแดงได้ดีที่สุดในระบบน้ำ และมีค่าคงที่ของการระงับการเรืองแสง (K[subscript sv]) เท่ากับ 5.79 × 10⁶ M⁻¹ การเตรียมตัวตรวจวัดไอออนของทองแดงบนพื้นผิวของกระดาษที่มีฟลูออโรฟอร์ดังกล่าว สามารถตรวจวัดไอออนของทองแดงในระดับพิโคโมลได้ด้วยตาเปล่า โมเลกุลเรืองแสงที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม 4 หมู่ (4N⁺Cl⁻) มีอันตรกิริยากับสายดีเอ็นเอในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ ที่มีค่า pH 7.4 ฟลูออโรฟอร์มีสัญญาณการเรืองแสงเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเกิดอันตรกิริยากับสายดีเอ็นเอ เนื่องจากการลดลงของกระบวนการจีโอเมทริคัลรีแลกซีชัน และกระบวนการคอลลิชันนอลเซลฟ์เควนชิ่ง อันตรกิริยาระหว่างฟลูออโรฟอร์และสายดีเอ็นเอ จะเกิดผ่านการถ่ายเทพลังงานแบบฟอร์สเตอร์เรโซแนนส์ระหว่างฟลูออโรฟอร์และสายดีเอ็นเอ เมื่อในระบบมีสีย้อมเรืองแสงทางการค้า (SyBrGreen)
Creative Commons License