Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of carbamates from carbon dioxide using Ni/CeO2-ZrO2 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คาร์บาเมตจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลซีเรียมเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1249
Abstract
Ni/CeO2-ZrO2 catalyst prepared by impregnation of Ni on CeO2-ZrO2 synthesized by surfactant-assisted templating route was characterized by N2 physisoption, XRD, and TPR. The results showed that the catalyst prepared by surfactant-assisted templating route was Ni/CeO2-ZrO2 by X-ray diffraction technique. To confirm characteristic of Ni/CeO2-ZrO2 catalyst followed by considering The reduction temperature of catalyst from Temperature reduction program method. And it was studied on surface area of catalyst by N2 physisoption technique. It was used to catalyze for the synthesis of carbamates in the reaction of amine and n-butyl bromide with gaseous carbon dioxide. These experiments were conducted at temperature of 70, 80 and 90 oC and the pressure of carbon dioxide was varied from 2-5 bars. After 4 hours of each reaction, the catalyst was removed and the product was separated by column chromatography. To study about many factor that influence to the reaction such as temperature, pressure, amount of catalyst and types of amines, that were used in the system. However, in this synthesis carbon dioxide was consumed and no solvent was required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีเรียม-เซอร์โคเนี่ยมออกไซด์ซึ่งถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมแบบมีสารลดแรงตึงผิว ถูกตรวจสอบสมบัติตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิคการดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ และ การรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีตกตะกอนร่วมแบบมีสารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็น นิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีเรียม-เซอร์โคเนี่ยมออกไซด์ซึ่งยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ เพื่อเป็นการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จึงทำการพิจารณาอุณหภูมิการเกิดรีดักชั่นจากวิธีการรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และทำการศึกษาพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยเทคนิคการดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน ตัวเร่งชนิดนี้ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์คาร์บาเมต ซึ่งในปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้นั้นประกอบไปด้วยสารประกอบเอมีน สารประกอบบิวทิวโบรไมด์ ร่วมกับ ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การทดลองนี้ทำที่อุณหภูมิ 70, 80 และ 90 องศาเซลเซียส และทำการเปลี่ยนค่าของความดันที่ 2 ถึง 5 บาร์ เมื่อครบ 4 ชั่วโมง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกแยกออกและทำการแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ออกมาโดยเทคนิคคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี เพื่อการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยา เช่น อุณหภูมิ, ความดัน, ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และชนิดของสารประกอบเอมีนที่ถูกใช้ในระบบ ปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ดังกล่าวนี้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ถูกนำมาใช้และไม่ต้องใช้สารละลายใดๆในการทำปฏิกิริยาทั้งสิ้น
Share
COinS