Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of poly(aluminium chloride) and poly(aluminium silicate chloride) from sludge of C₅ resin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมพอลิอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์และพอลิอะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกตคลอไรด์จากกากตะกอนของกระบวนการผลิตเรซินที่มีคาร์บอน 5 อะตอม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1232
Abstract
Sludge containing aluminium hydroxide generated in the C₅ resin processing, was currently disposed by landfill. In this research, this sludge was used as the raw material for synthesizing poly(aluminium chloride) or PAC. PACs with different OH/Al molar ratios (n= 0-3) and poly(aluminium silicate chloride) or PASiC. PASiC with different Si/Al molar ratios (n= 5-20) were prepared by acid hydrolysis method. The dried sludge contained Al₂O₃ 43.95 % (w/w) or aluminium content 23.26 % (w/w). The products were characterized by x-ray diffraction spectroscopy, fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, and aluminium species distribution using the ferron technique. The performance of synthesized coagulants was investigated by jar test with water sample from rayong river and was monitored with turbidity, pH and time of coagulation. The PAC with OH/Al molar ratios (2.5:1) exhibited to be the best of all PACs and gave similar results of comercial PAC and the PASiC with Si/Al molar ratios (1:20) gave high performance more than comercial PAC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในกระบวนการผลิตเรซินที่มีคาร์บอน 5 อะตอม จะเกิดกากตะกอนของเสียที่ประกอบไปด้วยอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันได้ทำการกำจัดโดยการฝั่งกลบ ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงได้นำกากตะกอนดัวกล่าวมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์พอลิอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ ซึ่งมีการควบคุมอัตราส่วนของไฮดรอกไซด์ต่ออะลูมิเนียมอยู่ในช่วง 0-3 และพอลิอะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกตคลอไรด์ ซึ่งอัตราส่วนของซิลิคอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมอยู่ในช่วง 5-20 โดยวิธีแอซิดไฮโดรไลซิส กากตะกอนที่อบแห้งพบปริมาณอะลูมินา 43.95 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และมีปริมาณอะลูมิเนียม 23.26 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ได้ศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของพอลิอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ และพอลิอะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกตคลอไรด์ โดยเทคนิคเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน, ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโทรสโกปีและการกระจายตัวของพอลิเมอร์ที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคเฟอรอน ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของสารที่ช่วยในการตกตะกอนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ โดยใช้วิธีจาร์เทสกับน้ำตัวอย่างที่มาจากแม่น้ำระยองเพื่อวัดค่าความขุ่นของน้ำตัวอย่าง, ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และเวลาในการตกตะกอน พอลิอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ที่มีอัตราส่วนของไฮดรอกไซด์ต่ออะลูมิเนียม 2.5:1 มีประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นสารช่วยการตกตะกอนดีที่สุดในที่มีอัตราส่วนอื่นๆ และให้ผลการทดลองใกล้เคียงกับพอลิอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ที่จำหน่ายทั่วไป ส่วนพอลิอะลูมิเนียมซิลิเกตคลอไรด์ที่มีอัตราส่วนของซิลิคอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมอยู่ในช่วง 20:1 ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ที่จำหน่ายทั่วไป
Creative Commons License