Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nano calcium carbonate from golden apple snail and oyster shells as reinforcing filler for poly(vinyl chloride)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจากเปลือกหอยเชอรี่และหอยนางรมเป็นสารเสริมแรงสำหรับพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirilux Poompradub
Second Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1234
Abstract
This research studied the use of calcium carbonate from golden apple snail and oyster shells as reinforcing filler for poly(vinyl chloride) (PVC), in order to replace commercial calcium carbonate (CaCO3) to reduce production costs and increase waste value. CaCO3 was synthesized by hydrothermal process. The mechanical, morphology and thermal properties of PVC compound reinforced by CaCO3 from golden apple snail and oyster shells were investigated and compared with commercial CaCO3 filled PVC. The optimum condition for producing nano-CaCO3 by hydrothermal process from golden apple snail or oyster shells was to set the temperature at 100oC and digested for 1 h. The particle sizes of CaCO3 were within the range of 30-850 nm and 50-246 nm, respectively. The morphological study of PVC composites revealed that CaCO3 particles obtained from golden apple snail shells or oyster shell after hydrothermal process had good adhesive interface with PVC matrix. The tensile strength, elongation at break, and hardness of PVC composite material by adding CaCO3 from golden apple snail shells or oyster shell after hydrothermal process were higher than those before hydrothermal process. Finally, the mechanical properties of CaCO3 from golden apple snail or oyster shells after hydrothermal process filled PVC composite materials were similar to those of commercial CaCO3 filled ones.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการใช้แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจากเปลือกของหอยเชอรี่และหอยนางรมมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารเสริมแรงในพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ทดแทนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่ใช้อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิตและเพิ่มมูลค่าให้แก่วัสดุเหลือใช้ โดยการสังเคราะห์แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตอนุภาคนาโนเมตรด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกล สัณฐานวิทยาและความร้อนของคอมพอสิตพีวีซี ที่เสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจากเปลือกหอยและเปรียบเทียบผลเทียบกับคอมพอสิตพีวีซีที่ผสมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเกรดอุตสาหกรรม จากผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์นาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจากเปลือกหอยเชอรี่หรือเปลือกหอยนางรมโดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคือที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ได้อนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตขนาด 30 ถึง 850 นาโนเมตร และ 50 ถึง 246 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ การศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของคอมพอสิตพีวีซีที่เติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจากเปลือกหอยเชอรี่หรือเปลือกหอยนางรมหลังทำการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล พบว่าแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่เตรียมได้สามารถยึดเกาะกับพีวีซีเมทริกซ์ การทดสอบความทนทานต่อแรงดึง เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด และความแข็ง พบว่าคอมพอสิตพีวีซีที่เติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจากเปลือกหอยเชอรี่หรือเปลือกหอยนางรมหลังสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลมีค่าสูงกว่าก่อนสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล สุดท้ายสมบัติเชิงกลของคอมพอสิตพีวีซีที่เติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจากเปลือกหอยเชอรี่หรือเปลือกหอยนางรมหลังสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจากเกรดทางการค้า
Creative Commons License