Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of paper-based microfluidic devices for the determination of albumin, creatinine, cholesterol, and glucose
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดของไหลระดับไมโครบนกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัด แอลบูมิน ครีแอทินิน คอเลสเตอรอล และกลูโคส
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1061
Abstract
This work concentrates on the development of diagnotic device for heart disease, kidney failure, diabetes, and hypertension that affected by the levels of glucose, cholesterol, albumin, and creatinine. Paper-based microfluidic devices (µPADs) with colorimetric method were used to determine these analytes. First, the Photolithography was used to fabricate the devices, but the cost of photoresist polymer is very expensive, then wax-dipping and wax-printing method were also used. µPADs were used to detect cholesterol, and glucose. Under the optimum conditions, the calibration curves between the color intensity and concentration of analytes were obtained. The plot of these relationship indicated that the cholesterol linearity was 50-400 mg dL-¹ and the glucose linearity was 0-400 mg.dL-¹. In this work, the novel method for the determination of glucose was also proposed by malachite green reaction, the linearity of this method was in the range of 40-120 mg.dL-¹ with R² of 0.9924. The %RSD was found to be 1.5-2.0. In addition, µPADs were used to detect albumin and creatinine by using AuNPs. The size of AuNPs were obtained as 40 nm for determination of creatinine, and 20 nm for determination of albumin. The concentration of AuNPs used was 1000 mg.L-¹ for both albumin and creatinine detection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาอุปกรณ์สำหรับการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคหัวใจ โรคไต โรคเบาหวาน และโรคความดันโลหิตสูงซึ่งโรคดังกล่าวเป็นผลมาจากปริมาณของสารกลูโคส คอเลสเตอรอล แอลบูมิน และครีแอทินิน โดยอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดของไหลระดับไมโครบนกระดาษได้ถูกใช้ในการตรวจวัดปริมาณสารที่สนใจเหล่านี้ ด้วยวิธีตรวจวัดด้วยการดูสี (colorimetric method) ในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยได้ใช้เทคนิคโฟโตลิโทกราฟีในการสร้างอุปกรณ์ แต่เทคนิคดังกล่าวพอลิเมอร์ไวแสง (SU-8 photoresist) ที่ใช้สร้างอุปกรณ์มีราคาแพง จึงได้นำวิธีการจุ่มแว็กซ์ และการพิมพ์ด้วยแว็กซ์มาใช้ในการสร้างอุปกรณ์ ซึ่งอุปกรณ์ที่สร้างขึ้นมานั้นสามารถใช้ตรวจวัดคอเลสเตอรอล และกลูโคส ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ได้กราฟมาตรฐานที่มีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของคอเลสเตอรอล 50-400 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร และกลูโคส 0-400 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการพัฒนาวิธีการใหม่สำหรับตรวจวัดกลูโคสโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาของมาลาไคท์ กรีน ได้ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรง 40-120 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (R²) 0.9924 ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ (%RSD) 1.5-2.0% นอกจากนี้อุปกรณ์นี้ได้ถูกใช้ตรวจวัดแอลบูมิน และครีแอทินิน ด้วยอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโน ได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของครีแอทินิน คือ ทองคำระดับนาโนขนาด 40 นาโนเมตร และแอลบูมินขนาด 20 นาโนเมตร ความเข้มข้นของทองคำระดับนาโนที่ใช้สำหรับวิเคราะห์ทั้งสองสาร คือ 1000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร
Share
COinS