Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of injection-molded polypropylene/reclaimed tire rubber/sawdust blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมเบลนด์ของพอลิโพรพิลีน/ยางรถยนต์รีเคลม/ขี้เลื่อยที่ขึ้นรูปแบบฉีด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1219
Abstract
The blends of polypropylene (PP) / reclaimed tire rubber (RTR) /sawdust were prepared by injection molding vulcanized using sulphur system or maleic anhydride polypropylene (MAPP) system. The RTR and sawdust content were varied from 0% to 30% by weight, while PP content was kept constant at 70% by weight. The effect of blend ratio, properties on impact strength, tensile strength, water absorption, thickness swelling, accelerator weathering, swelling ratio and morphology of polypropylene (PP) / reclaimed tire rubber /sawdust blends were investigated. The properties of blends with maleic anhydride polypropylene system show slightly higher tensile strength and impact strength than composites with sulfur system. It evidenced that a maleic anhydride polypropylene improved the mechanical behavior of the blend. This causes an increase in interfacial adhesion. It was formed that physical and mechanical properties of all the blends with the same vulcanized using sulphur system and maleic anhydride polypropylene (MAPP) system before and after accelerator weathering that was similar, except the impact strength. The phase structure and miscibility of polypropylene (PP) / reclaimed tire rubber (RTR) /sawdust were assessed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ของผสมของพอลิโพรพิลีน/ยางรถยนต์รีเคลม/ขี้เลื่อยเตรียมโดยการขึ้นรูปแบบฉีดโดยใช้ระบบกำมะถันหรือระบบมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์พอลิโพรพิลีน สัดส่วนของผสมพอลิโพรพิลีนคงที่ 70 % โดยน้ำหนัก ส่วนยางรถยนต์รีเคลมและขี้เลื่อย 0%-30% โดยน้ำหนัก การศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนการผสมระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีน/ยางรถยนต์ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติการทนแรงกระแทก, การทนแรงดึง, การดูดซึมน้ำ, การบวมพองน้ำ, ความทนทานต่อสภาพอากาศ, อัตราการบวม และสัณฐานวิทยาของเฟส พบว่าของผสมที่ใช้มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์พอลิโพรพิลีนสมบัติการทนแรงกระแทกและการทนแรงดึงสูงกว่าระบบกำมะถัน เนื่องจากการใช้มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์พอลิโพรพิลีนทำให้ส่วนผสมเข้ากันได้ดียิ่งขึ้นทำให้ของผสมมีสมบัติเชิงกลดีขึ้น ของผสมก่อนและหลังทดสอบความทนทานต่อสภาพอากาศพบว่ามีสมบัติกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลคล้ายเดิมทั้งระบบซัลเฟอร์และระบบมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์พอลิโพรพิลีน ยกเว้นการทนแรงกระแทก การผสมเข้ากันได้ระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีน/ยางรถยนต์รีเคลม/ขี้เลื่อยสามารถทดสอบโดยใช้การศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของเฟสด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด
Creative Commons License