Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gold nanoparticles on silver surface prepared by galvanic replacement reaction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำบนผิวเงินเตรียมโดยปฏิกิริยาแทนที่แกลแวนิก
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1148
Abstract
A novel technique for fabricating complex gold micro/nanostructures including coral-liked, needle-liked, Zen stone-liked gold micro/nanostructures, and coral-liked gold micro/nanoporous film using galvanic replacement reaction between a sacrificed silver metal and gold (III) ion have been reported. The complex gold micro/nanostructures could be controlled by adjustable gold ion concentration, immersion time, chloride ion concentration, pH, and ultrasonic radiation. The structural evolutions of gold micro/nanostructures were observed by scanning electron microscope (SEM) with energy dispersive X-ray spectroscope (EDS), X-ray diffraction (XRD), and digital camera. The epitaxial growth of gold film on the silver surface was disturbed by the precipitated AgCl micro/nanoparticles. The co-development of AgCl precipitates and galvanic generated Au film induced a formation of Au/AgCl micro/nanocomposites on silver surface. AgCl and AgCl⁻₂ played important roles on the evolution of coral-liked, needled-liked gold nanostructures. The ultrasonic also induced an auto-detachment of the galvanic generated film along the Ag/AgCl interface. The complex gold nanostructures with nanoporous morphology were realized once the co-developed AgCl was removed. The coral-liked gold micro/nanoporous express high SERS detection up to 10⁻⁶ M rhodamine 6G (R6G) and crystal violet (CV).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคใหม่สำหรับการสร้างโครงสร้างที่มีความซับซ้อนในระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของทองคำประกอบด้วยฟิล์มที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายปะการัง คล้ายเข็ม คล้ายสวนหิน และ โครงสร้างคล้ายปะการังที่มีรูพรุนระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรโดยใช้ปฎิกิริยาแทนที่แกลแวนิกระหว่างโลหะเงินและไอออนของทองคำได้ถูกรายงาน โครงสร้างที่มีความซับซ้อนระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของทองคำสามารถควบคุมด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของไอออนของทองคำ ระยะเวลาการจุ่ม ความเข้มข้นของไอออนของคลอไรด์ ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง รังสีอัลตราโซนิค วิวัฒนาการของโครงสร้างที่มีความซับซ้อนในระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของทองคำถูกสังเกตด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด (SEM) ควบคู่กับเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์รังสีแบบ EDS เทคนิคเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (XRD) และกล้องดิจิตอล การสร้างชั้นเอพิแทกซีของฟิล์มทองบนพื้นผิวเงินถูกรบกวนด้วยตะกอนระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ การโตร่วมกันของซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์และฟิล์มทองที่สร้างจากปฏิกิริยาแกลแวนิกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดฟิล์มผสมระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของทองคำและซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์บนพื้นผิวของเงิน ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์และไอออนซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์คอมเพล็กซ์ (AgCl⁻₂) แสดงบทบาทสำคัญในการเกิดวิวัฒนาการของโครงสร้างระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่คล้ายปะการังและคล้ายเข็ม รังสีอัลตราโซนิคสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการแยกออกแบบอัตโนมัติที่ส่วนต่อประสานของฟิล์มของทองคำและซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ที่สร้างจากปฏิกิริยาแกลแวนิก โครงสร้างที่มีความซับซ้อนในระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของทองคำปรากฏทันทีที่ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ที่โตรวมกันถูกจำจัด โครงสร้างคล้ายปะการังที่มีรูพรุนระดับไมโครและนาโนเมตรของทองคำสามารถเพิ่มสัญญานรามานของโรดามีน 6 จี (R6G) และคริสตัลไวโอเลต (CV) ความเข้มข้น 10⁻⁶ โมลา
Creative Commons License