Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of colloidal gold nanocluster (Au:PVP) as catalyst for amide synthesis and oxidation reactions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอลลอยดัลโกลด์นาโนคลัสเทอร์ (Au:PVP) สำหรับการสังเคราะห์เอมีดและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1111
Abstract
In a typical size-controlled synthesis of colloidal gold nanoclusters, monodispersed ultra-small gold clusters stabilized by hydrophilic polymer, poly(N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone) (PVP), are prepared in this research by rapid reduction of Au(III) ions of aqueous HAuCl4 with NaBH4 in the presence of PVP at 0 °C under vigorous stir for conventional batch mixing or in a microfluidic reactor to give gold clusters with average diameters of 1.3 and 1.1 nm, respectively. No surface plasmon band was observed at 520 nm in UV/Vis spectrum indicating that there is a negligible population of gold clusters larger than 2 nm. These Au:PVP were first used for N-formylation of amines which were carried out through the oxidation of methanol at reflux temperature or formalin at room temperature (27 °C) with excellent yield of corresponding amides. In the second part, selectivity of α-oxygenation of benzo-fused cyclic amines and dehydrogenation of amines were investigated to furnish corresponding lactams and imines, respectively. The optimized conditions for N-formyaltion of amines and α-oxygenation and also dehydrogenation of cyclic amines were disclosed together with the mechanisms of these reactions. The reaction could not proceed without Au:PVP or base additive or using a large size of gold clusters. In addition, no reaction was observed under anaerobic condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้สามารถเตรียมทองอนุภาคขนาดเล็กซึ่งกระจายตัวบนพอลิเมอร์ที่ชอบน้ำ พอลิ-เอ็นไวนิล 2-ไพโรลิโดน (พีวีพี) โดยอาศัยวิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบควบคุมขนาดอนุภาคของทอง ผ่านการรีดักชันอย่างรวดเร็วของ ทอง(III) ไอออน จากสารละลายน้ำ HAuCl4 กับ NaBH4 ซึ่งมีพีวีพีผสมอยู่ที่ 0 องศาเซลเซียสภายใต้การกวนอย่างรุนแรงในระบบแบทช์ หรือในระบบไมโครฟลูอิดิก รีแอกเตอร์ เพื่อให้ได้ทองอนุภาคขนาดเล็กมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยเป็น 1.3 และ 1.1 นาโมเมตรตามลำดับ การที่ไม่พบเซอร์เฟสพลาสมอนแบนด์ ที่ความยาวคลื่น 520 นาโนเมตร ในสเปคตรัมของยูวี/วิซิเบิล แสดงให้เห็นว่าทองอนุภาคขนาดเล็กที่เตรียมได้มีอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่กว่า 2 นาโนเมตรอยู่น้อยมาก ได้ใช้ Au:PVP สำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอ็น-ฟอร์มิลเลชันของเอมีนเป็นครั้งแรก โดยการเกิดปฏิกิริยาผ่านออกซิเดชันของเมทานอล ที่สภาวะรีฟลักซ์ หรือฟอร์มาลีน ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (27 องศาเซลเซียส) ได้สารผลิตภัณฑ์เอมีดในปริมาณสูง ในการวิจัยส่วนที่สองได้ศึกษาความเลือกจำเพาะของปฏิกิริยาแอลฟาออกซิจิเนชันของไซคลิกเอมีนที่เชื่อมต่อกับวงเบนซีน และปฏิกิริยา ดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอมีน เพื่อให้ได้สารผลิตภัณฑ์แลกแทม และอิมมีนตามลำดับ ภาวะที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอ็น-ฟอร์มิลเลชันของเอมีน, ปฏิกิริยาแอลฟาออกซิจิเนชัน และปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของไซคลิกเอมีนสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเหล่านั้น ปฏิกิริยาจะไม่สามารถเกิดได้ถ้าไม่มี Au:PVP หรือเบสในระบบ หรือการใช้ทองที่มีขนาดอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยาจะไม่สามารถเกิดได้ เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาในระบบที่ไม่มีออกซิเจน
Creative Commons License