Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A hybrid approach for reconstructing 3D model from oral contrast-enhanced CT colonography images
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางไฮบริดในการสร้างแบบจำลองสามมิติจากภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ตรวจลำไส้ใหญ่ที่มีการเตรียมลำไส้ใหญ่โดยการกลืนสารทึบรังสี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nagul Cooharojananone
Second Advisor
Rajalida Lipikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1090
Abstract
This dissertation proposes a hybrid framework for 3D model reconstruction from oral contrast-enhanced CT colonography images. The framework is composed of three main parts which are colon cleansing, colon wall detection, and colon segmentation and 3D model reconstruction. The first part is colon cleansing which is performed by applying K-means clustering and morphological operations. The average Gaussian low pass filter of two different sizes combined with median filter are employed to reconstruct colon wall to be as realistic as possible. The examination was performed on four datasets. The results evaluated by an expert radiologist revealed that the accuracy on colon cleansing is satisfactory. The second part is colon wall segmentation which applies enhanced gradient vector flow and hybrid edge to assist colon wall detection. The examination was performed on eight datasets and compared with the existing techniques. The results evaluated by two expert radiologists revealed that the proposed method gives better results even in difficult cases. Afterward, colon segmentation based on anatomical structures and volume analysis, is applied to images obtained from the previous parts. Finally, 3D models are reconstructed from twenty datasets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอกรอบการทำงานแบบไฮบริดในการสร้างแบบจำลองสามมิติจากภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ตรวจลำไส้ใหญ่ที่มีการเตรียมลำไส้ใหญ่โดยการกลืนสารทึบรังสี กรอบการทำงานนี้ประกอบด้วยสามส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ การล้างลำไส้ใหญ่ การตรวจจับผนังลำไส้ใหญ่ การคัดแยกลำไส้ใหญ่และการสร้างแบบจำลองสามมิติ ส่วนแรก คือ การล้างลำไส้ใหญ่ด้วยวิธีเคมีนคลัสเตอร์ริงและการดำเนินการมอร์โฟโลจี ค่าเฉลี่ยตัวกรองเกาส์เซียนแบบความถี่ต่ำผ่านสองขนาดต่างกัน ถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับตัวกรองแบบมัธยฐาน เพื่อสร้างผนังลำไส้ใหญ่ให้เหมือนจริงเท่าที่เป็นไปได้ การทดสอบกระทำกับข้อมูลจำนวนสี่ชุด การประเมินผลโดยรังสีแพทย์ที่มีความชำนาญแสดงให้เห็นว่าความแม่นยำในการล้างลำไส้ใหญ่เป็นที่น่าพึงพอใจ ส่วนที่สองคือ การตรวจจับผนังลำไส้ใหญ่ ที่ประยุกต์ใช้การเพิ่มความเข้มการไหลของเวกเตอร์เกรเดียนต์และขอบภาพแบบไฮบริด เพื่อช่วยในการตรวจจับผนังลำไส้ใหญ่ การทดสอบกระทำกับข้อมูลจำนวนแปดชุดและทำการเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการที่มีอยู่จากการประเมินผลโดยรังสีแพทย์สองท่านที่มีความชำนาญ พบว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอให้ผลลัพธ์ดีกว่าแม้ว่าเป็นกรณียาก หลังจากนั้นการคัดแยกลำไส้ใหญ่ที่อาศัยโครงสร้างทางกายวิภาคและการวิเคราะห์ความจุได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับภาพที่ได้จากส่วนก่อนหน้า ท้ายที่สุดแบบจำลองสามมิติได้สร้างขึ้นจากข้อมูลยี่สิบชุด
Creative Commons License