Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Classifying chief complaint in ear diseases using data mining
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกประเภทอาการสำคัญในโรคหูโดยใช้เทคนิคเหมืองข้อมูล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripun Sanguansintukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1183
Abstract
Ears are the important organ for the hearing system. The system itself is very complicated. The clinicians attempt to determine the correct diagnosis using signs, symptoms and test results to formulate the hypothesis of the diagnosis before providing treatments. Most patients in this study have severe illness. Therefore, the clinicians decide to take the treatment by surgery rather than treating the patients with medicine. The result of the classification is very critical for the clinicians to support their diagnosis before giving the surgery to the patients. This study endeavors on using intelligent capability of data mining to discover hidden patterns in the data. Here, Artificial Neural Networks (ANN), Naïve Bayes and Decision Tree are utilized as techniques to classify patients with chief complaints in ear diseases. The results of classifying the ear diseases are very encouraging with the percentage accuracy of 100% for all techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หูเป็นอวัยวะที่สำคัญในระบบการได้ยิน ซึ่งระบบการได้ยินมีความสลับซับซ้อนเป็นอย่างมาก แพทย์ต้องใช้ความพยายามในการสรุปโรคให้ถูกต้อง จากสัญญาณ อาการ และ ผลการทดสอบเพื่อกำหนดข้อสันนิษฐานของการวินิจฉัยโรค ก่อนการรักษาผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นผู้ป่วยหนัก เพราะฉะนั้นแพทย์จะตัดสินใจให้การรักษาด้วยวิธีการผ่าตัดมากกว่าการรักษาคนไข้ด้วยการให้ยา ผลที่ได้จากการจัดกลุ่มเป็นสิ่งที่วิกฤตอย่างมากสำหรับแพทย์สำหรับใช้เป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนการวินิจฉัยโรคของแพทย์ก่อนที่จะดำเนินการผ่าตัดผู้ป่วย งานวิจัยนี้พยายามใช้ความสามารถอันชาญฉลาดของเทคนิคเหมืองข้อมูลที่จะค้นหารูปแบบที่ถูกซ่อนอยู่ในกลุ่มชุดข้อมูล ในที่นี้เทคนิคโครงข่ายปัญญาประดิษฐ์ เทคนิคนาอีฟเบย์ และต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเทคนิคในการจัดกลุ่มผู้ป่วยด้วยอาการหลักของโรคหู ผลลัพธ์ค่าความถูกต้องจากการจัดกลุ่มโรคหูจะมีความถูกต้องที่ 100% ในทุกเทคนิค
Share
COinS