Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Framework of specific information search protocol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรอบการทำงานของโพรโทคอลเพื่อการค้นหาสารสนเทศจำเพาะ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1092
Abstract
Since the Internet is a large resource of information that is important to a vast number of people, search engines are implemented for accessing the required resources over the Internet. Every search engine allows users to enter keywords in the search field for searching. Unfortunately, searching by keyword is usually not specific. When users do not know appropriate keywords, the search result is generally a long list of information, much of it irrelevant. Therefore, the protocol named Information Search Protocol (ISP) is proposed. The ISP enables users to enter a partial part of the required URL and keywords; the ISP can narrow down the search. However, the original ISP cannot perform an image search and it has a defect of the routing module that causes network congestion. Therefore, this research proposes the image search mechanism and routing algorithm to apply to the ISP. Since the ISP is modified in all mechanisms, the new version of the ISP is called Specific Information Search Protocol (SISP). The image extraction of the image search mechanism is implemented using Color Region Correlation (CRC). Moreover, this research is also proposing a Patrol Packet (PTP) Algorithm to solve the routing problem. The search result of the SISP is specific. In addition to more effective searches, the PTP can significantly reduce the congestion caused. Therefore, the SISP is a performance search protocol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นแหล่งทรัพยากรที่มีขนาดใหญ่ที่สำคัญต่อมนุษย์ โปรแกรมค้นหาได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อเข้าถึงทรัพยากรที่ต้องการบนอินเทอร์เน็ต โปรแกรมค้นหาทุกตัวให้ผู้ใช้สามารถใส่คำสำคัญในช่องค้นหาเพื่อทำการค้นหา แต่การค้นหาโดยใช้คำสำคัญไม่ได้ข้อมูลที่จำเพาะ ผลของการค้นหาโดยทั่วไปจะได้ข้อมูลจำนวนมากที่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับคำสำคัญเพราะผู้ใช้ไม่ทราบคำสำคัญที่เหมาะสมในการค้นหา ดังนั้นโพรโทคอลที่มีชื่อว่า โพรโทคอลเพื่อการค้นหาสารสนเทศ ได้ถูกนำเสนอขึ้น ซึ่งผู้ใช้สามารถใช้บางส่วนของยูอาร์แอลและคำสำคัญที่ต้องการในการค้นหาได้ ดังนั้นโพรโทคอลเพื่อการค้นหาสารสนเทศสามารถทำให้ได้ค้นหาแคบลงได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามโพรโทคอลเพื่อการค้นหาสารสนเทศไม่มีการทำงานในการค้นหาภาพและยังมีข้อเสียของการค้นหาเส้นทางซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการคับคั่งของข้อมูล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอกลไกการค้นหาภาพและการแก้ปัญหาการค้นหาเส้นทางเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้กับโพรโทคอลเพื่อการค้นหาสารสนเทศ เนื่องจากโพรโทคอลเพื่อการค้นหาสารสนเทศถูกปรับปรุงทุกกลไกการทำงาน ดังนั้นโพรโทคอลเพื่อการค้นหาสารสนเทศที่ถูกปรับปรุงใหม่นี้เปลี่ยนชื่อเรียกว่า โพรโทคอลเพื่อการค้นหาสารสนเทศจำเพาะ การสกัดคุณลักษณะของภาพในกลไกการค้นหาภาพถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้เทคนิคสหสัมพันธ์บริเวณสี นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้เสนออัลกอลิทึ่มแพ็กเก็ตตรวจตราเพื่อแก้ปัญหาการค้นหาเส้นทาง ผลการทดลองพบว่าการค้นหาโดยใช้โพรโทคอลเพื่อการค้นหาสารสนเทศจำเพาะมีความจำเพาะในการค้นหา และแพ็กเก็ตตรวจตราสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิดความคับคั่งของข้อมูลได้ ดังนั้นโพรโทคอล เพื่อการค้นหาสารสนเทศจำเพาะเป็นโพรโทคอลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License