Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of inquiry-based learning mobile application with endoscope camera to enhance upper elementary students’ science process skills
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกอบ กรณีกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.398
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาของครูเกี่ยวกับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์และทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) เพื่อพัฒนาโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับกล้องเอนโดสโคปฯ 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลการทดลองใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับกล้องเอนโดสโคปฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาสภาพปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์และทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย ได้แก่ ครูผู้สอนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยคือ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์สภาพปัญหาของครูเกี่ยวกับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์และทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการพัฒนาโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ ได้แก่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 7 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย คือ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ และ 2) แบบประเมินรับรองร่างโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการทดลอง ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 32 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย คือ 1) โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับกล้องเอนโดสโคปฯ 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับกล้องเอนโดสโคปฯ 3) เกณฑ์การประเมินทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ 4) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อการใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับกล้องเอนโดสโคปฯ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-Way Repeated Measure ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมี 6 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) เนื้อหาบทเรียน 2) ผู้สอนและผู้เรียน 3) อุปกรณ์สนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ 4) โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันการเรียนรู้ 5) การบันทึกข้อมูล และ 6) การติดต่อสื่อสาร โดยมี 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ชวนคิดก่อนเรียนจากวีดิโอ 2) ออกสำรวจด้วยกล้องเอนโดสโคป 3) อภิปรายและสรุปสิ่งที่ได้จากการสำรวจ 4) ศึกษาและฝึกคิดเพื่อขยายความรู้เพิ่มเติม และ 5) ประเมินผลสิ่งที่ได้เรียนรู้ 2. ผลการทดลองใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ พบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับกล้องเอนโดสโคปฯ มีคะแนนทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ระหว่างการทดลองครั้งที่ 1 ครั้งที่ 3 และครั้งที่ 5 แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นต่อการใช้้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับกล้องเอนโดสโคปฯ ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to investigate the state of teachers about upper elementary student’s science learning and science process skills 2) to develop the inquiry-based learning mobile application with endoscope camera 3) to try out the inquiry-based learning mobile application with endoscope camera. The sample for investigating the state consisted of 5 upper elementary science teachers. The research instrument used is interview form. The sample in the develop mobile application consisted of 7 experts. The research instruments used are 1) interview form and 2) mobile application evaluation form. The sample in the experiment mobile application consisted of 32 fifth grade students. The research instruments used are 1) mobile application with endoscope camera 2) lesson plan of mobile application with endoscope camera 3) science process skills rubrics and 4) questionnaire of student’s satisfaction. The data were analyzed by using frequency, mean, standard deviation and one-way Repeated Measure ANOVA. The results indicate that: The developed mobile application with endoscope camera had 6 components: 1) contents 2) instructors and Learners 3) devices 4) mobile application 5) collections and 6) communications; which consisted of 5 steps as follows: 1) Engagement by video 2) Exploration with endoscope camera 3) discussion and conclusion for explanation 4) study and think for elaboration and 5) Evaluation. The experimental results indicate that 1) the one-way repeated analysis of variance found that the score of science process skills in each study was statistically significantly higher than at .05 and 2) the student’s satisfaction was at a high level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.