Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of vanillin from curcuminoids in turmeric by ozonolysis
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาณุวัฒน์ ผดุงรส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1254
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการสังเคราะห์วานิลลินใช้วัตถุดิบตั้งต้นจากอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียม ซึ่งวานิลลินสังเคราะห์นี้ ใช้สำหรับเป็นสารแต่งกลิ่นวานิลลากันอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้วัตถุดิบตั้งต้นที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นใหม่ได้ตามธรรมชาตินั้น เป็นแนวทางที่มีความยั่งยืนมากกว่า ตามหลักการไบโอรีไฟเนอรี ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยสนใจศึกษาการผลิตวานิลลินด้วยปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิส โดยใช้เคอร์คูมินอยด์ที่อยู่ในขมิ้นชันเป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้น ขมิ้นชันเป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่ปลูกมากในประเทศไทยและประเทศในแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งเคอร์คูมินอยด์นั้นจะประกอบไปด้วย เคอร์คูมิน (curcumin), ดีเมทอกซีเคอร์คูมิน (demethoxycurcumin), และบิสดีเมทอกซีเคอร์คูมิน (bisdemethoxycurcumin) ผู้วิจัยเริ่มจากการสกัดเคอร์คูมินอยด์จากขมิ้นชันผงน้ำหนักประมาณ 45 กรัม ด้วยเทคนิคซอกเลท (Soxhlet extraction) โดยใช้เฮกเซนในการกำจัดน้ำมันหอมระเหยในขมิ้นชัน จากนั้นใช้เมทานอลสำหรับสกัดเคอร์คูมินอยด์ และได้ของผสมเคอร์คูมินอยด์ปริมาณ 9.2% (โดยน้ำหนัก) จากการวิเคราะห์เคอร์คูมินอยด์ที่สกัดได้ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง (high-perfomance liquid chromatography) พบว่าประกอบไปด้วย เคอร์คูมิน ดีเมทอกซีเคอร์คูมิน และบิสดีเมทอกซีเคอร์คูมิน ในปริมาณ 46%, 22%, และ 32% ตามลำดับ นำของผสมเคอร์คูมินอยด์ดังกล่าวมาทำปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสในตัวทำละลายเมทานอลที่อุณหภูมิ 0 องศาเซลเซียสและรีดิวซ์ด้วยไดเมทิลซัลไฟด์ (dimethyl sulfide) ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นของผสมระหว่างวานิลลินและ 4-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลดีไฮด์ (4-hydroxybenzaldehyde) ทำบริสุทธิ์ของผสมที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิคคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี โดยใช้ซิลิกาเจลเป็นวัฏภาคนิ่งและใช้ตัวทำละลายผสมไดคลอโรเมเทน/เมทานอล/กรดแอซีติก (98.5:1.0:0.5 โดยปริมาตร) เป็นวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์วานิลลิน 63% และ 4-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลดีไฮด์ 97% ผู้วิจัยยังได้ศึกษาการตกผลึกเพื่อเป็นทางเลือกสำหรับการทำบริสุทธิ์ต้นทุนต่ำสำหรับของผสมหลังผ่านปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิส พบว่าสามารถตกผลึก 4-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลดีไฮด์ให้บริสุทธิ์ในปริมาณ 62% ด้วยตัวทำละลายผสมคลอโรฟอร์ม/เฮกเซน (1:1 โดยปริมาตร) อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีวานิลลินและ 4-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลดีไฮด์ เหลืออยู่ในสารละลายหลังตกผลึก (mother liquor) ในปริมาณ 58% และ 32% ตามลำดับ โดยสรุปผู้วิจัยประสบความสำเร็จในการผลิตวานิลลินและ 4-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลดีไฮด์จากขมิ้นชันซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นใหม่ได้ ผ่านปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิส นับเป็นแนวทางเพิ่มมูลค่าพืชสมุนไพรราคาถูกให้เป็นสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้นตามหลักการไบโอรีไฟเนอรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chemical synthesis of vanillin from petroleum-based feedstock is currently employed to produce vanilla flavoring agent for the food industry. From the biorefinery perspective, the utilization of renewable feedstock is more sustainable. This research aims to use curcuminoids in turmeric (Curcuma longa L.) as feedstock for the production of vanillin by ozonolysis. Turmeric is a traditional herb widely cultivated in Thailand and countries in Southeast Asia. Crude extraction of turmeric contains three types of curcuminoids: curcumin, demethoxycurcumin, and bisdemethoxycurcumin. In this work, ground turmeric, approximately 45 g, was subjected to Soxhlet extraction with hexanes to remove essential oil, followed by methanol to collect a mixture of curcuminoids. The curcuminoid yield from turmeric powder was 9.2% w/w and was analyzed by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) for its constituents which comprise curcumin, demethoxycurcumin, and bisdemethoxycurcumin in 46%, 22%, and 32%, respectively. Ozonolysis of curcuminoid extract in methanol at 0 °C and then treated with dimethyl sulfide as reductant yielded a mixture of vanillin and 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde. The crude mixture was purified by column chromatography using silica gel as a stationary phase and dichloromethane/methanol/acetic acid (98.5:1.0:0.5 v/v/v) as isocratic eluent to provide high-purity vanillin in 63% yield and 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde in 97% yield. Moreover, crystallization was explored as an alternative cost-effective purification procedure after ozonolysis. The crystallization of the crude mixture with chloroform/hexanes (1:1 v/v) solvent provided 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde in 62% yield with high purity. However, the mother liquor still contained a mixture of vanillin and 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde in 58% yield and 32% yield, respectively. Herein, we successfully demonstrated the production of vanillin and 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde from turmeric as renewable feedstock by ozonolysis. This procedure increases the value of the cheap traditional herb turmeric to more valuable chemicals which align with the biorefinery approach.
Creative Commons License