Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of positively-charged poly(lactic acid)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่มีประจุบวก
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1171
Abstract
In order to increase the hydrophilicity of biodegradable poly(L-lactic acid) (PLLA), PLLA with a terminal positively-charged ammonium ion (p-PLLA) was synthesized. PLLA with M ̅n of 3,500 Da was reacted with glycidyl trimethyl ammonium chloride (GTMAC) to obtain up to 76% of substitution on the PLLA chain end. It was also confirmed that the attachment occurred mostly on the carboxyl chain end side. The degree of substitution was determined by 1H-NMR spectroscopy. Hydrophilic property of the polymer was analyzed by measuring air-water contact angle of the modified PLLA films and it was found that the contact angles of p-PLLA (45°) was lower than that of the neat PLLA (57°). No significant change in the thermal properties when PLLA was transformed to p-PLLA as analyzed by DSC and TGA since PLLA was modified only at chain end position.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่มีประจุบวกเพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติความชอบน้ำให้กับพอลิเมอร์ชนิดนี้ สำหรับการสังเคราะห์จะเป็นการทำปฏิกิริยาโดยตรงระหว่างพอลิแล็กติกแอซิด (มวลโมเลกุล 3,500 ดาลตัน) กับไกลซิดิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (GTMAC) โดยสามารถสังเคราะห์พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่มีประจุบวกที่มีร้อยละการแทนที่ของ GTMAC ที่ปลายสายโซ่เท่ากับ 76% สำหรับการหาร้อยละการแทนที่ของ GTMAC ที่ปลายสายโซ่นั้นหาจากผลของการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอน-เอ็นเอ็มอาร์ สเปกโทรสโกปี นอกจากนี้ผลการสังเคราะห์พบว่าการแทนที่ของ GTMAC เกิดขึ้นส่วนใหญ่ที่ปลายสายโซ่ฝั่งหมู่คาร์บอกซิล (-COOH) และในงานวิจัยนี้ได้หาสมบัติความชอบน้ำของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่มีประจุบวกโดยใช้เครื่องวัดมุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำกับพื้นผิวของแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ โดยผลที่ได้พบว่าค่ามุมสัมผัสของฟิล์มพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่มีประจุบวก (47°) มีค่าน้อยกว่าค่ามุมสัมผัสของฟิล์มพอลิแล็กติกแอซิด (56°) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิทรีและเทอร์มอลกราวิเมตริกอะนาไลซิส พบว่าสมบัติดังกล่าวของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่มีประจุบวกไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากมีการปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังชั่นของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่บริเวณปลายสายโซ่เท่านั้น
Share
COinS