Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics of multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli isolated from fattening pigs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะของเชื้อเอสเชอริเซีย โคไล ที่ดื้อยาหลายชนิดพร้อมกันที่แยกได้จากสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2059
Abstract
Three hundred and forty-four Escherichia coli isolates from clinically healthy fattening pigs were evaluated for susceptibilities to 8 antimicrobials, class1 integrons, antimicrobial resistance genes, mutation in Quinolone Resistance-Determining Regions (QRDRs), virulence genes and phylogenetic groups. E. coli isolates were resistant to tetracycline (96.2%) and followed by ampicillin (91.6%). Seventy-three percent contained intI1 gene, of which 22.3% carried inserted gene cassettes, i.e., incomple sat, aadA22, aadA1, dfrA12-aadA2, and sat-psp-aadA2. Two most commonly observed gene cassettes were aadA2 (42.9%) and aadA1 (26.8%). Horizontal transfer of class 1 integrons was detected in 8 E. coli isolates with class1 integrons carrying dfrA12-aadA2 gene cassettes. Sixteen resistance genes were detected in E. coli isolates and their presence was correlated to resistant phenotype. The amino acid substitutions Ser-83-Leu, Asp-87-Asn and Gln-94-Pro were observed in GyrA and Ser-58-Ile in ParC. Ten virulence genes including elt, estA, estB, astA, faeG, fasA, fedA, eseA, paa and sepA were detected, of which fasA (98.3%) was most commonly observed. Eighty-two percent of the E. coli isolates were assigned to group B1 followed by group A (8%), B2 (7%) and D (3%). Statistically-significant associations were found among the specific virulence genes, the specific resistance phenotypes and genotypes (P<0.05). The results supported the significant role of commensal E. coli as reservoirs for antimicrobial resistance determinants and virulence factors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการศึกษาใน Escherichia coli จำนวน 344 เชื้อ ที่แยกได้จากสุกรสุขภาพดี โดยศึกษาความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะจำนวน 8 ชนิด ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของ class 1 integrons ยีนดื้อยา การกลายพันธุ์ในส่วน Quinolone Resistance-Determining Regions (QRDRs) ยีนที่ก่อให้เกิดความรุนแรงของโรค และ phylogenetic group พบว่าในการศึกษาความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะเชื้อดื้อต่อยาเตตร้าซัยคลิน (92.6%) และแอมพิซิลิน (91.6%) การศึกษา class 1 integrons พบการปรากฏของยีน intI1 ร้อยละ 73 ซึ่งมี gene cassette ร้อยละ 22.3 โดย gene cassette array ที่พบคือยีน aadA22 aadA1 dfrA12-aadA2 และ sat-psp-aadA2 ซึ่ง gene cassette ที่พบมากที่สุดคือยีน aadA2 (42.9%) และ aadA1 (26.8%) พบการถ่ายทอดของ class 1 integrons ใน 8 isolates โดย class 1 integrons ที่ถ่ายทอดได้ทั้งหมดมี gene cassette array แบบ dfrA12-aadA2 พบยีนดื้อยาทั้งหมด 16 ชนิดซึ่งการปรากฏของยีนเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกับรูปแบบการดื้อยา การศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ในส่วน Quinolone Resistance-Determining Regions (QRDRs) พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโนของยีน gyrA ได้แก่ Ser-83-Leu Asp-87-Asn และ Gln-94-Pro ในส่วนของยีน parC พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ Ser-58-Ile ตรวจพบยีนที่ก่อให้เกิดความรุนแรง 10 ยีน ได้แก่ elt estA estB astA faeGn fasA fedA eseA paa และ sepA โดยยีนที่พบมากที่สุดคือ fasA (98.3%) เมื่อจัด phylogenetic group พบว่าร้อยละ 82 ของเชื้อที่ทำการศึกษาจัดอยู่ใน group B1 รองลงมาคือ group A (8%) group B2 (7%) และ group D (3%) การปรากฏของยีนที่ก่อให้เกิดความรุนแรง ยีนดื้อยาและการแสดงออกของการดื้อยามีความเกี่ยวข้องกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลที่พบในสุกรสุขภาพดีมีความสำคัญในการกระจายของยีนดื้อยาและยีนควบคุมที่ก่อให้เกิดความรุนแรงของโรค
Share
COinS