Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cyanide fluorescent sensors from diphenylacetylene derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไซยาไนด์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์จากอนุพันธ์ไดฟีนิลแอเซทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Gamolwan Tumcharern
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1154
Abstract
A novel series cyanide fluorescence sensors (F1-F4) containing phenylene-ethynylene as fluorogenic center and salicylaldehyde as CN- receptor were successfully synthesized by using Sonogashira coupling reaction as a key synthetic step. The sensors exhibited selective fluorescence turn-on responses in contact with cyanide anion in aqueous DMSO or aqueous media containing Triton X-100 non ionic surfactant. The fluorescence turn-on signal is associated with the reduction of the quenching effect by internal charge transfer (ICT) process within the sensing molecules. Upon the addition of cyanide anion, the resonance electron withdrawing aldehyde group is converted into the corresponding cyanohydrin which is no longer capable of withdrawing the electrons by the resonance effect. F3, which contain one salisadehyde group and two phenylene-ethynylenes, gives the highest cyanide sensitivity among four compounds synthesized. The fluorescence quantum yields determined before and after the cyanide addition confirm that the fluorescence quenching by the ICT process in F3 is reduced the most. The detection limit of this cyanide sensor is 1.6 μM (42 ppb) in the aqueous media which is below the concentration limited by WHO in drinking water of 2.7 μM. The paper-based solid state sensors fabricated from F3 allow naked eye detection of cyanide anion down to 5 nanomole.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารเรืองแสงใหม่ทั้งสี่ตัวที่ประกอบไปด้วยหมู่ไดฟีนิลลีนแอเซทิลีนเป็นหน่วยเรืองแสง และมีหมู่ซาลิไซลัลดีไฮด์สำหรับเป็นหมู่ตรวจวัดไอออนของไซยาไนด์ ถูกสังเคราะห์ได้โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบโซโนกาชิระเป็นปฏิกิริยาหลักในการสังเคราะห์ ซึ่งสารเรืองแสงที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมาใหม่สามารถทำการตรวจวัดไอออนของไซยาไนด์ได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงในตัวทำละลายผสมน้ำกับ DMSO และในน้ำที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว ไตรตอนเอ็กซ-100 เป็นส่วนผสม โดยการออกแบบโครงสร้างสารอาศัยการลดกระบวนการ internal charge transfer (ICT) ในการวิเคราะห์ ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีไซยาไนด์ไอออนหมู่ฮัลดีไฮด์จะเปลี่ยนไปเป็นหมู่ไซยาโนไฮดริน ทำให้เกิดการระงับกระบวนการเกิดเรโซแนนซของอิเล็กตรอนไปยังหมู่อัลดีไฮด์ มีผลทำให้เกิดการยับยังกระบวนการ ICT ของสารเรืองแสง F3 ที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่ซาลิซาลิกหนึ่งหมู่ และมีหมู่ไดฟีนิลลีนแอเซทิลีนสองหมู่ ให้สัญญาณการตรวจวิเคราะห์ที่สูงกว่าสารเรืองแสงตัวอื่นที่สังเคราะห์ ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้ด้วยค่าประสิทธิ์ภาพการเรืองแสง ก่อนเติมและหลังเติมไซยาไนด์ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถทำการตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของไอออนของไซยาไนด์ได้ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 1.6 µM (42 ppb) ซึ่งสามารถตรวจวัดหาความเข้มข้นของไอออนของไซยาไนด์ได้น้อยกว่าความเข้มข้นของไอออนของไซยาไนด์ที่องค์การอนามัยโลก (WHO) กำหนดไว้ในน้ำดื่มไม่ควรเกิน 2.7 µM และสำหรับทดสอบโดยใช้กระดาษพบว่า สามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณไซยาไนด์ได้ในระดับ 5 นาโนโมลโดยการสังเกตด้วยตาเปล่า
Creative Commons License