Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost-effective analysis of fire protection for rooftop solar PV
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.395
Abstract
บ้านอยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทยเริ่มมีความสนใจในการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าฯ ในหลายประเทศได้เกิดปัญหาการเกิดอัคคีภัยสร้างความเสียหายทั้งทรัพย์สิน และชีวิต ในพื้นที่เกิดอัคคีภัยนักดับเพลิงจะมีความเสี่ยงอันตรายจากแรงดันกระแสไฟฟ้าที่สูงจึงเป็นที่มาของงานวิจัยนี้ โดยศึกษาความคุ้มค่าของการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์หยุดทำงานฉุกเฉินและไมโครอินเวอร์เตอร์ ขนาด 5 kWp 1 Phase ในพื้นที่ภาคกลาง โดยจำลองการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าฯ 3 กรณี ได้แก่กรณีที่ 1 ติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคา แบบทั่วไป กรณีที่ 2 ติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ แบบติดตั้งอุปกรณ์หยุดทำงานฉุกเฉิน และกรณีที่ 3 ติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ แบบติดตั้งไมโครอินเวอร์เตอร์ จากนั้นทำการสำรวจข้อมูล ราคาบ้านที่ติดตั้งไม่รวมทรัพย์สินภายในบ้านและราคาที่ดิน ราคาหลังคาบ้านที่ติดตั้ง ราคาระบบที่ติดตั้ง พื้นที่บ้านที่ติดตั้ง และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาทำการหาราคาเฉลี่ย เมื่อได้ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นแล้วนำแต่ละระบบมาเปรียบเทียบค่าพลังงานที่ผลิตได้ โดยโปรแกรม PVSyst ค่าพลังงานที่ผลิตได้ตลอดระยะเวลาโครงการ 25 ปี เท่ากับ 160,380, 165,481 และ 168,961 kWh ตามลำดับ นำข้อมูลที่ได้ทำการคำนวณทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ เพื่อหาความคุ้มค่าของโครงการ มูลล่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) เท่ากับ 55,434.83, 42,531.10 และ -44,171.64 ตามลำดับ อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) เท่ากับ 17.96%, 16.46% และ 10.67% ตามลำดับ ระยะเวลาคืนทุนเท่ากับ 5.27, 5.79 และ8.52 ปี ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยไฟฟ้าตลอดอายุโครงการ (LCOE) 1.53, 1.61 และ 2.03 บาทต่อหน่วย จำลองเหตุการณ์การเกิดอัคคีภัยใน 3 เหตุการณ์ ได้แก่ เหตุการณ์ที่ 1 เกิดอัคคีภัยความเสียหายเพียงแค่ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าฯ บนหลังคา เหตุการณ์ที่ 2 เกิดอัคคีภัยความเสียหายในบริเวณหลังคาบ้านอยู่อาศัยทั้งหมด และเหตุการณ์ที่ 3 เกิดอัคคีภัยความเสียหายทั้งอาคารบ้านอยู่อาศัย สืบค้นข้อมูลการเกิดอัคคีภัยในประเทศไทยพบว่ามีการเกิดอัคคีภัยระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เพิ่มขึ้นทุกๆปี จึงทำการสอบถามกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญถึงมาตรฐานที่ใช้นิยมใช้ มาตรฐานวสท. และข้อกำหนดของการไฟฟ้า ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ทำให้เกิดอัคคีภัยที่พบมากที่สุดคือ อุปกรณ์เชื่อมต่อ (MC4) และอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมพื้นที่ติดตั้ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหากพิจารณาความคุ้มค่าทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการติดตั้งกรณีที่ 1 มีความน่าสนใจในการลงทุนมากที่สุด ตามมาด้วยกรณีที่ 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ แต่ถ้าหากพิจารณาทางด้านความปลอดภัยของระบบฯและทรัพย์สินในการติดตั้งกรณีที่ 3 และ 2 มีความปลอดภัยของระบบและทรัพย์สิน มากกว่ากรณีที่ 1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Residences in Thailand become increasingly interested in home solar power systems, installation of which is a rather hazardous process that had resulted in fires, and loss of lives in various countries, in addition to risks unique to electrical fires. This study examined the cost-effectiveness of installing Rapid shutdown devices and a 5 kWp 1 Phase micro-inverter in the center region by simulating installation of the electricity generating system in three scenarios: conventional solar rooftop installation; solar rooftop installation with Rapid shutdown system, and addition of a microinverter. Then, a survey was done on the house price (excluding properties), land price, roof price, system price, area of the house to calculate the average price. Following collection of preliminary data, power generation of each system was then compared on the PVSyst program. During the 25-year project span, the generated energy for each system was 160,380, 165,481 and 168,961 kWh, respectively. the NPVs were 55,434.83, 42,531.10, and -44,171.64 correspondingly. The corresponding internal rates of return (IRR) were 17.96%, 16.46%, and 10.67%. The payback period was 5.27, 5.79, and 8.52 years. Price per unit Lifetime electricity costs (LCOE) were 1.53, 1.61, and 2.03 baht per unit. Three fire simulations were done: Fire damaging the roof power generation; Total loss of roof; and total loss of the entire house. As the number of solar panel fires in Thailand increased every year, specialists were asked about generally used standards, EIT standards, and Electricity Authority regulations. The most common fire risk factors are connecting device (MC4) and the installation area's ambient temperature. the results revealed that Case 1 was the most appealing investment, followed by Cases 2 and 3 respectively. However, Cases 3 and 2 had higher system and property safety than Case 1.
Creative Commons License