Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship between OsCam1-1 and OsNUC1 gene expression in salt-stress respone in rice Oryza sativa L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของยีน OsCam1-1 และ OsNUC1 ในการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดจากความเค็มในข้าว Oryza sativa L.
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supachita Chadchawan
Second Advisor
Teerapong Buaboocha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1145
Abstract
Nucleolin1 (OsNUC1) is a salt stress-responsive gene of which the role in rice is implicated in salt tolerance. The principal objective of this study was to understand the regulation of OsNUC1 gene expression under salinity stress. Promoter region of OsNUC1 was cloned from two pairs of rice cultivars/lines; including a salt-sensitive cultivar, Leung Pra Tew 123 (LPT123), and its salt-resistant mutated line, Leung Pra Tew 123-TC171 (LPT123-TC171), as well as a salt-sensitive cultivar, Khao Dawk Mali 105 (KDML105) and its salt-resistant introgression line, FL530-IL. It was found that nucleotide sequence of OsNUC1 promoter contained important cis-regulatory elements that are associated with dehydration/salt responsive gene expression, i. e. MYB and MYC recognition sites, dehydration responsive element (DRE), and ABA-responsive elements (ABREs). Sequence comparison among the four rice cultivars/lines revealed that OsNUC1 promoter from the cultivar LPT123 and KDML105 were identical. However, They were different from those of LPT123-TC171 and FL530-IL in that the promoter of those lines exhibited greater number of MYB and MYC recognition sites and ABREs. These cis-element variations found on the gene promoter might be a cause for the distinct OsNUC1 expression patterns/levels in response to salinity amongst the rice cultivars/lines. Furthermore, the effect of the salt-stress sensor OsCam1-1 on OsNUC1 gene expression under salinity was assessed. It was found that salt stress-responsive expression of OsNUC1 was positively correlated with OsCam1-1 transcript levels, suggesting the involvement of Ca2+/calmodulin signaling in regulation of OsNUC1 gene expression under salinity. Moreover, in this study, putative calmodulin-binding R2R3-MYB transcription factors were identified from the rice genome, seven of which showed potential to interact with calmodulin. Four of the putative R2R3-MYB proteins were selected for a test of interaction with the salt-stress sensor OsCaM1-1 by yeast two-hybrid assay. However, the assay revealed the absence of protein interaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นิวคลีโอลิน 1 (OsNUC1) เป็นยีนที่ตอบสนองต่อความเค็มและมีบทบาทในการทนเค็มของข้าว งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1ภายใต้ภาวะเค็ม โดยได้โคลนชิ้นส่วนโปรโมเตอร์ของยีนดังกล่าวจากข้าว 4 พันธุ์/สายพันธุ์ คือ เหลืองประทิว 123 (LPT123) เหลืองประทิว 123 พันธุ์กลาย (LPT123-TC171) ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 (KDML105) และ FL530-IL พบว่าลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน OsNUC1 จากข้าวทั้ง 4 พันธุ์/สายพันธุ์มีบริเวณจดจำของทรานสคริปชันแฟกเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเครียดจากการขาดน้ำและความเค็มที่สำคัญ 4 ชนิดคือ MYB MYC DRE และ ABRE เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างข้าวแต่ละพันธุ์/สายพันธุ์ พบว่าลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน OsNUC1 ในข้าวพันธุ์ LPT123 และ KDML105 เหมือนกัน แต่แตกต่างจากข้าวสายพันธุ์ LPT123-TC171 และ FL530-IL ซึ่งมีตำแหน่งจดจำ MYB MYC และ ABRE มากกว่าข้าวพันธุ์ทั้งสอง ซึ่งอาจเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้ข้าวสายพันธุ์ LPT123-TC171 และ FL530-IL มีการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1 ในภาวะเค็มสูงกว่าข้าวพันธุ์ LPT123 และ KDML105 ต่อมาได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของยีนสร้างโปรตีนรับสัญญาณแคลเซียมชนิด OsCam1-1 ต่อการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1 ภายใต้ภาวะเค็มด้วยวิธี RT-qPCR พบว่ายีน OsCam1-1 มีอิทธิพลในเชิงบวกต่อการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1 ภายใต้ภาวะดังกล่าว ซึ่งชี้แนะว่าสัญญาณแคลเซียม และโปรตีน OsCaM1-1 มีส่วนควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1 ในภาวะเค็มด้วย นอกจากนี้ได้ตรวจหายีนสร้างโปรตีนทรานสคริปชันแฟกเตอร์ชนิด R2R3-MYB จากจีโนมข้าว พบยีนสร้างโปรตีนชนิดดังกล่าวที่มีศักยภาพในการจับกับโปรตีนคัลโมดูลิน จำนวน 7 ชนิด ในเบื้องต้นได้เลือกยีนสร้างโปรตีนเหล่านี้มา 4 ชนิดเพื่อทดสอบการเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับโปรตีน OsCaM1-1 ด้วยวิธี yeast two-hybrid assay พบว่าไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัน
Share
COinS