Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents and free radical scavenging activity of bee pollen of apis mellifera from nan province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์กำจัดอนุมูลอิสระของเกสรผึ้งของผึ้งพันธุ์ Apis mellifera จากจังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanpen Chanchao
Second Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1136
Abstract
Bee pollen is one of honeybee products. It is collected by foragers of Apis spp. and some species of stingless bees. It is the mixture of natural flower pollens, nectar, and secretion of bees. It is rich in nutrients such as sugars, proteins, lipids, vitamins, flavonoids, etc. It was reported that bee pollens provided various bioactivities such as antiproliferative, anti-allergenic, anti-angiogenic, and free radical scavenging activities, etc. In this research, it was aimed to investigate chemical constituents and to determine the free radical scavenging activity of bee pollen extracts. Bee pollens were directly collected from A. mellifera colonies in Chedeechai subdistrict, Pua district, Nan province, Thailand, in June, 2010. During that period, the majority of cultivated crops surrounding an apiary were corn. Crude bee pollen was extracted by EtOH and was partitioned by different solvents (hexane, CH2Cl2, and MeOH). Later, they were tested for free radical scavenging activity by DPPH assay. The absorbance was measured at 517 nm. The percentage of scavenging activity and effective concentration at 50% (EC50) were estimated. Crude CH2Cl2 extract originated from EtOH extract providing the most active free radical scavenging activity has the EC50 value of 7.47 ± 0.12 µg/ml. This crude was purified by quick column, size exclusion chromatography, and adsorption chromatography. The purity of all fractions in each step was observed by thin layer chromatography (TLC). Finally, chemical constituents in the most active fraction was analysed by nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR). Two compound structures were revealed. The first compound, a minor compound, was hydroquinone belonging in a phenolic compound group. The second compound, a major compound, was apigenin belonging to a flavone group. The properties of bee pollen were tested in term of total disaccharide sugar, reducing sugar, total phenolics, and total flavonoid contents. It could be concluded that not only bee pollens from Nan province in Thailand were nutritional, but it also had the free radical scavenging activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เกสรผึ้งเป็นหนึ่งในผลิตภัณฑ์ของผึ้งซึ่งได้จากการเก็บสะสมของผึ้งงานในสกุลเอพิสและชันโรงในบางสปีชีส์ เกสรผึ้งเป็นของผสมระหว่างเรณูจากพืช น้ำหวาน สิ่งคัดหลั่งจากตัวผึ้ง เกสรผึ้งอุดมไปด้วยสารอาหารต่างๆ เช่น น้ำตาล โปรตีน ไขมัน วิตามินและฟลาโวนอยด์ เป็นต้น มีรายงานว่าเกสรผึ้งมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย เช่น ฤทธิ์ต้านการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์มะเร็ง ฤทธิ์ต้านอาการแพ้ ฤทธิ์ต้านการเกิดเส้นเลือดฝอยไปเลี้ยงเซลล์มะเร็ง และฤทธิ์ในการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระ เป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อตรวจหาองค์ประกอบทางเคมี และตรวจวัดฤทธิ์กำจัดอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดจากเกสรผึ้ง ทำการเก็บเกสรผึ้งของผึ้งพันธุ์ A. mellifera จากตำบลเจดีย์ชัย อำเภอปัว จังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย ในช่วงเดือนมิถุนายน 2553 ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว พบว่าพืชหลักที่ทำการเพาะปลูกรอบๆ ฟาร์มผึ้งคือข้าวโพด จากนั้นจึงนำเกสรผึ้งมาสกัดด้วยเอทานอลและสกัดแยกสารตามขั้วโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายต่างๆ ได้แก่ เมทานอล ไดคลอโรมีเทน เฮกเซน แล้วนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระโดยวิธีดีพีพีเอช โดยวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 517 นาโนเมตร ทำการคำนวณเปอร์เซ็นต์ของฤทธิ์ในการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระและค่าความเข้มข้นที่สัมฤทธิ์ผลที่ 50 เปอร์เซนต์ (อีซี 50) พบว่าสารสกัดหยาบไดคลอโรมีเทนที่ได้มาจากสารสกัดหยาบเอทานอลมีฤทธิ์ในการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระดีสุดซึ่งมีค่าอีซี 50 เท่ากับ 7.47 ± 0.12 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร จึงนำไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์ขึ้นโดยใช้ควิกคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี ไซส์เอ็กซ์คลูชันโครมาโทกราฟีและแอดซอร์ปชันโครมาโทกราฟี สังเกตความบริสุทธิ์ของแต่ละลำดับส่วนที่เก็บได้ในแต่ละขั้นตอนโดยทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี (ทีแอลซี) และการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารในลำดับส่วนที่ออกฤทธิ์ดีที่สุดโดยใช้นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (เอ็นเอ็มอาร์) ได้สารบริสุทธิ์ สองตัวคือไฮโดรควิโนน ซึ่งมีปริมาณน้อยเป็นสารในกลุ่มสารประกอบฟีนอลิก และเอพิเจนิน ซึ่งมีปริมาณมากเป็นสารในกลุ่มฟลาโวน นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการวัดสมบัติต่างๆ ในเกสรผึ้ง ได้แก่ ปริมาณทั้งหมดของน้ำตาลโมเลกุลคู่ น้ำตาลรีดิวซิง ฟีนอลิกและฟลาโวนอยด์ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเกสรผึ้งจากจังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย ไม่เพียงแต่มีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการ แต่ยังมีฤทธิ์ในการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระที่ดีอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License