Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antiproliferation activity againts prostate cancer cells PC-3 by Thai rejuvenating herbs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก PC-3 โดยสมุนไพรไทยในกลุ่มยาอายุวัฒนะ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichai Cherdshewasart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1128
Abstract
The antiproliferation activity potential of ethanolic crude extracts obtained from 22 traditional Thai rejuvenating herbal plants against PC-3 (human prostate cancer) cells were evaluated. The PC-3 cells were incubated with plant crude extracts for 72 h prior to MTT assay in comparison with the DMSO and genistein control. There were three ethanolic crude extracts with the strong antiproliferation activity including S. erecta, S. venosa and S. asper with IC₅₀ values of 4.30, 4.47 and 10.78 μg/ml, respectively. The ethanolic crude extracts showed antiproliferation against PC-3 cells via apoptosis induction when confirmed by the flow cytometry with annexin V-FITC/propidium iodide double staining. Immunoblotting analysis was confirmed for apoptosis-related proteins at 48 h incubation period which resulted in underexpression of anti-apoptotic Bcl-2, overexpression of pro-apoptotic Bax, overexpression of caspase-3 and cleavage of poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP). The protein expression levels were studied with two-dimensional (2-DE) gel electrophoresis. The differential protein expressions were identified with LC/MS/MS along with Mascot search engine and confirmed with immunoblotting. PC-3 cells treated with the 3 plant ethanolic crude extracts exerted differences in protein expression in comparison with the control. The 14-3-3 protein in PC-3 cells was down-regulated in all treatment and thus might be considered as diagnostic markers or as therapeutic targets for prostate cancer. Besides, the 78 kDa glucose-regulated protein, annexin A5 and tropomyosin alpha-3 chain are possible to be novel prostate cancer marker candidates. The study demonstrates the high potential of certain Thai rejuvenating herbal plant against the prostate cancer cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากชนิด PC-3 ของสารสกัดหยาบ เอทานอลจากสมุนไพรไทยซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบในตำรับยาอายุวัฒนะ 22 ชนิด โดยนำสารสกัดหยาบมาบ่มกับเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากเป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง วัดระดับความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม DMSO และเจนิสไตน์โดยวิธี MTT พบว่าสารสกัดหยาบที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากแรงที่สุด 3 ลำดับแรก ได้แก่ บัวบกป่า บอระเพ็ดพุงช้าง และข่อย โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 4.30, 4.47 และ 10.78 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ สารสกัดหยาบเอทานอลจากสมุนไพรมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากโดยเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดอะพอพโทซิสเมื่อยืนยันผลโดยการตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องโฟลไซโตมิเตอร์โดยใช้สีย้อม annexin V-FITC/propidium iodide การศึกษาเพื่อยืนยันผลอะพอพโทซิสทำโดยวิธี immunoblot โดยนำสารสกัดหยาบมาบ่มกับเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง พบว่าโปรตีน Bcl-2 มีการแสดงออกลดลง ในขณะที่โปรตีน Bax, caspase-3 และ PARP มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้น ศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนโดยวิธีเจลอิเลคโตรโฟรีซีส 2 มิติ โดยใช้สารสกัดหยาบที่ค่า IC₂₀ บ่มกับเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ชนิดของโปรตีนที่แสดงออกแตกต่างกันจำแนกโดยใช้เทคนิค LC/MS/MS และ Mascot search engine และยืนยันผลการแสดงออกของโปรตีนด้วยวิธี immunoblot พบว่า 14-3-3 protein ในเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากชนิด PC-3 มีการแสดงออกลดลงในการตอบสนองต่อสารสกัดหยาบจากพืชทั้ง 3 ชนิดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม DMSO ดังนั้นจึงอาจพิจารณาได้ว่า 14-3-3 protein เป็นเป้าหมายของการรักษาหรือตัวชี้วัดผลการวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากได้ นอกจากนี้มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะใช้ 78 kDa glucose-regulated protein, annexin A5 และ tropomyosin alpha-3 chain เป็นดัชนีบ่งชี้ชนิดใหม่ของโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก จากการศึกษานี้พบสมุนไพรบางชนิดมีศักยภาพสูงในการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก
Share
COinS